How to Admin a TF2 Server Ingame?

If you cannot find your specific category above, ask general questions here to one of our thousands of community member. Please note: Official Support is provided via tickets at my.gameservers.com
Moobz
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:45 am

How to Admin a TF2 Server Ingame?

Post by Moobz » Mon Sep 24, 2007 12:17 pm

How can i admin a TF2 Server in game, i got a GS server ye

Rawuk
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:13 pm

Post by Rawuk » Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:15 pm

I would also like to know how to do this, and a list of commands if you please :)

Kjeldor
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:17 pm

Post by Kjeldor » Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:22 pm

first you will need to enable the console, under options. Then you hit ~ to pull up the console, and type
rcon_password ******

that will authenticate you and allow you to run remote console commands. here is a list of some of the more useful ones:

rcon_password [password] - remote console password.
rcon [command] - Issue an rcon command.

users - Show user info for players on server
kick [username/userid/userslot] - Kick a player by slot, userid or name

addip [ipaddress] - Add an IP address to the ban list
removeip [userip] - Remove an IP address from the ban list
writeip - Save the ban list to banned_ip.cfg
listip - List IP addresses on the ban list

banid [userid] - Add a user ID to the ban list
removeid [userid] - Remove a user ID from the ban list
writeid - Writes a list of permanently-banned user IDs to banned_user.cfg
listid - Lists banned users

changelevel [mapname] - Change to the specified map

Rushin Russian
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 7:26 pm

Post by Rushin Russian » Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:37 pm

for some reason my console button doesn't work. I tried changing the bind for it but it still doesnt work. any ideas?

RubberNeck
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 5:54 pm

Post by RubberNeck » Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:17 pm

Go to Options, Keyboard, Advanced and check Enable Developers console.

To admin remotely you wll need to use HLSW... http://www.hlsw.org/

Rushin Russian
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 7:26 pm

Post by Rushin Russian » Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:42 pm

OH DUH...lol thanks for the reminder

spliFF
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:26 am

Post by spliFF » Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:27 pm

How do we change the server name? I've changed it several times but it went back to the original name. "A new gameserver.com...........
How do i make it so it doesnt change back? And also how do i make my server a 24/7 map? Thanks a bunch!

ruanon
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:41 pm

Post by ruanon » Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:36 pm

spliFF wrote:How do we change the server name? I've changed it several times but it went back to the original name. "A new gameserver.com...........
How do i make it so it doesnt change back? And also how do i make my server a 24/7 map? Thanks a bunch!


Change it in the server.cfg via FTP

RubberNeck
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 5:54 pm

Post by RubberNeck » Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:45 pm

To make your server a 24/7 one map edit your maplist.txt and mapcycle.txt files.

One other question....why does my motd file get reset to default everytime I restart the server. I know the restart does the HLDS update, but should it overwrite the MOTD file?

]ES[ Mr Feelgood
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:59 pm
Contact:

Post by ]ES[ Mr Feelgood » Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:00 pm

If there is an update, the MOTD is over written each time. What I do is set my MOTD to read only, CHMOD 444 or use youre FTP browser. If it is read only, it wont be over written in an update.

Clandest
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:24 pm

Post by Clandest » Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:32 pm

how do you know what your rcon PW is?

RubberNeck
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 5:54 pm

Post by RubberNeck » Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:43 pm

The rcon password is in your server.cfg file. I believe gameservers defaults it to your account user name(number). You should change it.

Clandest
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:24 pm

Post by Clandest » Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:57 pm

when i try to do a line of code it says

"not running a server"
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/209.247.83.72:27015/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/209.247.83.72:27015/banner_560x95.png[/img][/url]

]ES[ Mr Feelgood
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:59 pm
Contact:

Post by ]ES[ Mr Feelgood » Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:22 pm

If you go into your Control Panel, thats where youll want to do everything. Once you log in to your CP hit the HOME button, if youre not there already. Youll also want a good FTP program to upload/download your files. Use the FTP program to download your server.cfg file. Youll find it in the CFG directory. Which will be /tf/xx.xx.xx.xx:27015/tf/cfg youll need to fill it in with the IP of your server. Once in the directory download the server.cfg file and use a good text editor to edit the file. Go to the line that says rcon_password "xxxxx" and change this to the password you wish to use. The default is the number to your account. Youll also want to change the hostname to whatever you want to call your server, and adjust any other settings to your liking. Once it is all setup, upload your server.cfg back to the server. Youll want to stop and restart the server at this point. Now your server will be setup and under your control.

From inside the game, open your console and type 'rcon_password XXXXX' without the quotes, using whatever you set the rcon password to. Now you are logged into rcon and can issue the rcon commands that have been laid out previously in this thread.

Hope this helps...

TheRapture
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:06 am

Post by TheRapture » Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:58 am

can someone tell me how to create a server message? I've checked the FTP config files and can't seem to find where to edit/add it.

Post Reply