Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:52 pm

Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYsm7Sl0rPg

Questions may be posted below.
Last edited by D3V1N on Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

gbushart
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by gbushart » Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:55 pm

Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 pm

gbushart wrote:Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?
You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by JMC » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:35 pm

D3V1N wrote:Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYsm7Sl0rPg

Questions may be posted below.
What version of Procon are you using? Thanks, JMC
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:39 pm

The latest available version
1.1.1.0

http://phogue.net/procon-frostbite/
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

gbushart
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by gbushart » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:09 pm

D3V1N wrote:
gbushart wrote:Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?
You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.
Thank you. Still not working. Do the changes take place immediately, or does the server and/or client need to restart/reconnect?

I do have the in game name added properly, per the video, and Pro Con is still running.

I do appreciate the help, and again apologies for being such a newbie admin.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:12 pm

gbushart wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
gbushart wrote:Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?
You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.
Thank you. Still not working. Do the changes take place immediately, or does the server and/or client need to restart/reconnect?

I do have the in game name added properly, per the video, and Pro Con is still running.

I do appreciate the help, and again apologies for being such a newbie admin.
Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

gbushart
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by gbushart » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:22 pm

D3V1N wrote: Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?
OK, bringing up the chat window (j - say to all, right?) and typing !kick playername does nothing.

I've double checked, but the settings don't seem to be persistent for the player permissions. And yes, the checkbox for the plug in is checked. Says at the bottom "In Game Admin Enabled"

Thanks again.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:25 pm

gbushart wrote:
D3V1N wrote: Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?
OK, bringing up the chat window (j - say to all, right?) and typing !kick playername does nothing.

I've double checked, but the settings don't seem to be persistent for the player permissions. And yes, the checkbox for the plug in is checked. Says at the bottom "In Game Admin Enabled"

Thanks again.
Could you please join the GameServers IRC server?

irc.gamesurge.net
#gameservers

I'll have you download team viewer so I can view your screen and see what the problem is.

Thanks.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

gbushart
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by gbushart » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:43 pm

Thanks again for helping to figure out this issue.

krimson
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by krimson » Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:07 pm

Nice, thanks.

Derail
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:43 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by Derail » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:05 pm

I have to have procon running in order for admin to work... i dont understand what im doing wrong. When i shut my procon down the admin rights dissapear. It connects to the layer and i can see and change settings in there but i dont see a plugin tab when i connect to the layer. I am so lost..please help. In "parent layer control tab" i can see plugin tab but there are no plugins in it.........i dont get it.


I disconnect from my server directly out of procon, and connect to the layer and the commands still dont work. i can see the players in server and see chat but its like the layer isnt talking to the server or something. Is this a port issue or am i missing something here?

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by JMC » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:29 pm

After the command, Example: @nuke [name] Does the name have to be in brackets? Thanks. JMC :wink:
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

User avatar
Kazzaw
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 2272
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by Kazzaw » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:32 pm

No, it shouldn't have to be in brackets.
Kazzaw


Using a support ticket is the quickest and easiest way to get a response to questions

I do not work for or am not associated with Gameservers in any way. All information shared is that of my own knowledge gathered and may not be correct.

M2sterK1lla
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:48 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by M2sterK1lla » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:44 pm

The permissions I assign to the account don't seem to save when I do save settings. Any thoughts?

Post Reply