Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Layer

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon

Post by D3V1N » Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:11 pm

bullets4hire wrote:Hi guys ive been using procon client version for awhile now with out any problems.
Ive purchased the procon layer for my server,and have added it with use of the video.
I dont have a layers tab like in the video. Just accounts tab.
When i click on accounts tab i have the option to turn layers on.
I turn layers on then i have the option to manually insert binding
address, and listening port. What should go in these?
Thanks in advance for any reply.
If you follow the video step by step, you'd notice you do not turn that on. Please rewatch the video, if you still have problems post again.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

bullets4hire
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by bullets4hire » Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:46 pm

Devin thanks alot for helping. How can i test it to make sure its working?
Should i put in a ticket for in game admin plugin to be added to see
if commands take? Again thanks

bullets4hire
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by bullets4hire » Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:52 pm

Nevermind guy i got it now,and thanks so much.
I was logging into my server not procon :)
Thanks devin and Keith from GS.

Sarge1942
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by Sarge1942 » Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:25 am

It keeps saying that the password i entered is incorrect, this is the only information i was given regarding the password to the main admin user for my server..

PauloCosta
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:13 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by PauloCosta » Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:36 pm

I will pay 2 dollares to procon too?

leandromotta
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:37 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by leandromotta » Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:48 am

I have an old account Procon Frosbite would I add it into the gameservers? Or do I have to pay $ 2.00 U.S. dollars to leave active Procon running 24 / 7? I can not use my account to activate the old Procon BF3?
:?: :?: :?:

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by D3V1N » Sun Dec 18, 2011 12:58 am

leandromotta wrote:I have an old account Procon Frosbite would I add it into the gameservers? Or do I have to pay $ 2.00 U.S. dollars to leave active Procon running 24 / 7? I can not use my account to activate the old Procon BF3?
:?: :?: :?:
There is no such thing as a "Old account" - You can leave Procon on 24/7 on your computer if you'd like.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

leandromotta
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:37 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by leandromotta » Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:45 pm

But leaving was the style when running Battlefield Bad Company 2 gamerservers is only paying for it? it is difficult to leave your computer turned on 24 hours here lol I then cancel my account Procon Frostbite paid $ 4 dollars to not work as before a value is thrown away lol thanks for the reply.

Eddy_J1
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by Eddy_J1 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:23 am

Are you using the details provided by gameservers, your procon details I mean, it should show something called parent layer control and users and plugins are managed in there.
Did I help you? Please order your server using the link below
Image
Image
Image

pob9
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by pob9 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:38 pm

thanks for the video it helped me set up a procon layer for our clans 1st server. we now have another server from a different supplier. i have activated a second server in my layer account and done exactly as i did for the 1st server but cannot get it to connect. the ip for the layer is the same on both servers just the port is slightly different. i can connect directly to the 2nd server with procon and the 1st server is working fine thru the layer. just cannot get the 2nd server to connect thru the layer. any help wud be great thanks.

linx
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by linx » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:01 am

gday devin, recently downloaded procon for my newly purchased gameservers bf3 server,
followed your video up tot he part where i get my admin pw from config page, entered it all in but it wont conect, ive double checked the ip port and pw and still no luck

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon

Post by D3V1N » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:47 am

linx wrote:gday devin, recently downloaded procon for my newly purchased gameservers bf3 server,
followed your video up tot he part where i get my admin pw from config page, entered it all in but it wont conect, ive double checked the ip port and pw and still no luck
What does the error message show? That it Cant connect or something about the username or pass being wrong.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

linx
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by linx » Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:13 pm

so it appears it wasnt connecting because the server was down, and for some reason the server keeps going down when i edit the map cycle config page, do i need to somehow install B2k before i can select karkland maps to cycle through?

FOLLOW3R
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by FOLLOW3R » Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:25 pm

i type everything in and it says it cant connect. it says invalid authentication but i have procon open connected to the server with exactly the same details... help?

negative13
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:18 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by negative13 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:21 am

How do I install plugins? I tried FTPing them but it didn't work.

Post Reply