Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Layer

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Layer

Post by D3V1N » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:33 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SSQDUFfaedY


Post any questions below. I saw 2 people ask how to do it, so I did a very quick setup guide. Sorry for any mistakes.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

BuzzCutPsycho
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by BuzzCutPsycho » Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:12 pm

I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.

mcfaenzzz
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:09 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by mcfaenzzz » Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:33 pm

BuzzCutPsycho wrote:I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.
Had the same problem. Fixed it by reinstalling the server (full wipe).
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon

Post by D3V1N » Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:56 pm

mcfaenzzz wrote:
BuzzCutPsycho wrote:I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.
Had the same problem. Fixed it by reinstalling the server (full wipe).
Ding ding ding! If you cannot connect to the machine, or are missing the plugins, full wipe and reinstall.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

ukildme
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:07 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by ukildme » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:46 pm

Just did a full wipe and reinstall, got the server running, but no plug ins show up. Do we have to do yet another wipe/reinstall?

GenWidowMaker
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:04 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by GenWidowMaker » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:28 pm

D3V1N

Can I set up Procon layer and still have our admins use procon and not Ingame admin as this is easier for them then having to remember admin commands

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon

Post by D3V1N » Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:21 pm

GenWidowMaker wrote:D3V1N

Can I set up Procon layer and still have our admins use procon and not Ingame admin as this is easier for them then having to remember admin commands
Yes you can. Just give them their account username and password and assign them ProCon privledges.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

GenWidowMaker
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:04 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by GenWidowMaker » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:14 pm

Do bI still have to add them as users as I would if I was using ingame Admin

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by D3V1N » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:25 pm

GenWidowMaker wrote:Do bI still have to add them as users as I would if I was using ingame Admin
Yes
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

mindsnare
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:35 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by mindsnare » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:12 pm

So it comes up as a service, is this a service we need to order? does it cost money?

Can't seem to see any option for it.
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by D3V1N » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:49 pm

This service costs $2 and is not needed however is very beneficial

It will be at the bottom of https://my.gameservers.com/order/
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

mindsnare
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:35 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by mindsnare » Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:14 pm

Ahh excellent. Just went to order it then and there's no Australian server available. Will a Procon layer server in the US or UK for an Australian server cause any issues?
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon

Post by D3V1N » Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:17 pm

mindsnare wrote:Ahh excellent. Just went to order it then and there's no Australian server available. Will a Procon layer server in the US or UK for an Australian server cause any issues?
Nope.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

calazure
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:11 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by calazure » Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:43 am

Thanks for the video it was very helpful!
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/173.199.103.193:30000/][img]http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/173.199.103.193:30000/b_560_95_1.png[/img][/url]

bullets4hire
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] - Connecting to your ProCon Laye

Post by bullets4hire » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:08 pm

Hi guys ive been using procon client version for awhile now with out any problems.
Ive purchased the procon layer for my server,and have added it with use of the video.
I dont have a layers tab like in the video. Just accounts tab.
When i click on accounts tab i have the option to turn layers on.
I turn layers on then i have the option to manually insert binding
address, and listening port. What should go in these?
Thanks in advance for any reply.

Post Reply