Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
BuzzCutPsycho
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by BuzzCutPsycho » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:26 am

I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.

Gravis
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:40 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by Gravis » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:58 am

I set mine a little different and it seemed to take the permissions. Once I go to the tools in the top right on procon. i then go to Manage Accounts just like it does in the video. Where i do differently is just click on the new admins name and then click "Set privilages on all server layers" and set for each person and it seems to take it for me. If this is wrong in some way why it shouldn't be done this way. Hope it helped.

mcfaenzzz
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:09 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by mcfaenzzz » Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:26 am

BuzzCutPsycho wrote:I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.
+1
Image

User avatar
Limp_bizkit*
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 1448
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:19 pm

Re: [VIDEO GUIDE] How to give players In-Game Admin permissi

Post by Limp_bizkit* » Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:17 am

BuzzCutPsycho wrote:I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.

See this video guide: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46923
[GS]Beau -- "Frag. Not Lag."
Visit #GameServers @ irc.us.gamesurge.net
[url=http://www.getgsc.com/][img]http://www.getgsc.com/images/status/banner/000000/D6E2F0/limpbizkt.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://ads.clanservers.com/sigs/limpbizkit.gif[/img]

Meccax
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by Meccax » Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:00 pm

Excelent video it works
Image

Arasjo
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:54 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by Arasjo » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:24 pm

you get a question after !kick playername if thats the right person, then type !yes or !no

7777RaVeN7777
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:20 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by 7777RaVeN7777 » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:36 pm

D3V1N wrote:Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

Questions may be posted below.
Does this give you reserve slot as well?

User avatar
GrossKopf
I answer every post
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by GrossKopf » Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:42 pm

7777RaVeN7777 wrote:
D3V1N wrote:Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

Questions may be posted below.
Does this give you reserve slot as well?
Reserved slots are not currently available for BF3.

As far as things not saving and options not showing on Procon, I believe there may be a problem where the correct settings are only showing on the layer side of procon, not for the clients connected to procon.
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

BlownTFup
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by BlownTFup » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:38 pm

Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by D3V1N » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:47 pm

BlownTFup wrote:Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?
Did you add your server to the layer? See http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46923
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Tyomni
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] How-to: Give In-Game Admin

Post by Tyomni » Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:48 pm

BlownTFup wrote:Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?
Have the same issue, and Yes I have added it to layer...

Post Reply