Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
negative13
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:18 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by negative13 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:22 am

How do I install plugins? I tried FTPing them but it didn't work.

IAnAssI
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by IAnAssI » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:59 pm

Thanks, helped me alot!

hftm
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:47 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by hftm » Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:06 pm

Thanks Devin it helped a lot for me :)

User avatar
PvtJohnTowle
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by PvtJohnTowle » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:26 am

I have the procon installed on my server with Gameservers and your program 1.4.1.0 and now it won't connect and I can't remember the IP's etc to get it working. Can someone provide me with a screenshot showing where everything goes for my reference. As I now confused totally.

I have a procon layer IP 8.3.7.6 and a procon and a Rcon password and I have a server IP

Server 173.199.80.228:30010 and hostname RCon Password xxxxxxx Procon Port 17000 PROCON Password *********

I followed your video but the procon doesn't connect.
Connection error Object Reference Not Set to an instance of an Object WTF?
Image

Cornholeo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:03 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by Cornholeo » Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:05 am

Review the video at the start of the thread. they applied a BF4 update a few minutes ago to the Procon layers that now allow me to connect to my layer, before the patch it would not. I did have to use the username:admin to get in though which is different from the video.

User avatar
isc4ri0t3
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by isc4ri0t3 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:47 am

You have to made some changes through FTP acces, I think the control panel is making changes only to the BF3 Procon folder...
Image

OtherWhtMeat
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:59 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by OtherWhtMeat » Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:17 pm

Thanks for the video! Being a first time admin this pointed me in the right direction. :D

kellerbomb
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:17 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by kellerbomb » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:24 pm

I have Procon configured on five servers currently. I am trying to add it to a sixth BF4 server. I followed the steps from the video to add the server IP, add it and get the message "Configuration file updated", but the IP and port information is not added to the rest of the server lists. Any ideas on what I can check or should I just put in a ticket?

Post Reply