Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
HarryNutz
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by HarryNutz » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:32 pm

If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?
Image

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Kollo » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:54 pm

HarryNutz wrote:If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?
No. Just set the account up with the ingame name without the clantag.

HarryNutz
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by HarryNutz » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:29 pm

Thanks Kollo....


Another question... I type !kick "partial name" and it wants to me to reply with !yes ... anyone of just kicking the person and disabling the !yes part? What would be nice is if it would just kick if nobody else has the same partial I used and if someone does it should just tell ya to type !1 or !2 depending upon how many users have the same partial.
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by D3V1N » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:39 pm

That should be suggested to the plugin developer.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Kryptonous
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:00 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Kryptonous » Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:03 am

Little question: how can I change the prematch player count? Cause I don't want to wait till 7 players join my server ;)

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Kollo » Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:16 am

Hi.

You can use
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 2
in the startup.txt.

It will set a player count of 2 to start the round and will restart if only one player is left.

Greets
Phil.

deirae
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by deirae » Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:08 am

Great thread. Thank you.
Image

gbushart
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by gbushart » Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:39 pm

Kollo wrote:Hi.

You can use
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 2
in the startup.txt.

It will set a player count of 2 to start the round and will restart if only one player is left.

Greets
Phil.
Note, you can also use the following if you'd like to be able to join your server and look around and test things without any other players. It's not good for formal gameplay, but for testing purposes it's great.

vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 0
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 1

Lauren1973
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:36 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by Lauren1973 » Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:54 pm

Trying to get all weapons? Why won't it allow me to check it in procon.
snbgaming

kingdii
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by kingdii » Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:08 pm

HarryNutz wrote:If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?
If you only type a partial name, the software looks for a letter matching combo. Once it finds one, it needs to verify it's selection so it asks for a yes response.

If you type the full name, the software will simply execute the command, without needing a verification from the requester.

Dasweb
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by Dasweb » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:51 am

Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?
Image
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by D3V1N » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:48 pm

Dasweb wrote:Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?
Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Dasweb
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by Dasweb » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:06 pm

D3V1N wrote:
Dasweb wrote:Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?
Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1
As of last night I can't connect to any server I add to my layer, and support hasn't been much help either. Did something change?
Image
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by D3V1N » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:52 pm

Dasweb wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Dasweb wrote:Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?
Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1
As of last night I can't connect to any server I add to my layer, and support hasn't been much help either. Did something change?
Full wipe and reinstall.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Watter
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:37 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by Watter » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:06 pm

I have tried to add a second server to procon layer but it will only let put in 1, i have done a full wipe and reinstall and still will only install the 1 instance
Image
Image
Image

Post Reply