Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
[gs] h4x
GameServers Staff
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:53 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by [gs] h4x » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:20 am

I recommend against it at the moment, or if you have to install it. Use it sparingly and don't use it to edit the map list.

Meathelix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:10 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Meathelix » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:38 am

1.1.0.2 is out now best to try it yea?

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Kollo » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:45 am

Hi.

As long as you server isn't running R-5 be careful with maplist manipultations.
An empty maplist can crash the server. Our quick tests haven't crashed an R-5 this way.

In addition i would advise you to wait for BC3 plugins and not copy over ones from BC2.

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:25 am

Meathelix wrote:I got a message from GameServers saying that procon is unstable and crashing some servers, Should I install Procon or not?
So far it works fine for me. :)
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:50 am

Meathelix wrote:1.1.0.2 is out now best to try it yea?

Give us a link for the update. Thanks, JMC
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

aquateen
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:39 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by aquateen » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:54 pm

Yes please.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by D3V1N » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:10 pm

1.1.0.2 link was updated on my video.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Selout
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Selout » Fri Oct 28, 2011 6:43 pm

I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by D3V1N » Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:05 pm

Selout wrote:I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.
If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Selout
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Selout » Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:42 pm

D3V1N wrote:
Selout wrote:I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.
If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.
Hrmm, ya. I literally copy/pasted the info into the appropriate fields. I was able to connect using the previous ProCon very easily but now it just times out. /shrug.

Edit: to clarify, I dont get the "timed out" error now. It just sits there trying to connect but nothing happens.

TheSk8rJesus
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:13 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by TheSk8rJesus » Sat Oct 29, 2011 6:49 am

Selout wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Selout wrote:I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.
If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.
Hrmm, ya. I literally copy/pasted the info into the appropriate fields. I was able to connect using the previous ProCon very easily but now it just times out. /shrug.

Edit: to clarify, I dont get the "timed out" error now. It just sits there trying to connect but nothing happens.

I had the same problem i then found that the version i downloaded was actually 1.0.0.2 can you double check your version number in help and see if you have got 1.1.0.2
Necare Clan - Vivere est necare

If i helped you please click my banner then buy your server
Image

Image

hfernandes
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:53 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by hfernandes » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:55 pm

Is it procon stable ?

Are you guys managing your server using it ?
SuperR0ck
[OuT] Outubro Vermelho Clan Admin
Server: Battlefield 3 [189.1.174.35:25220] - 64 Players - Hosted by GS BRAZIL

Selout
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Selout » Sat Oct 29, 2011 10:54 pm

TheSk8rJesus wrote:I had the same problem i then found that the version i downloaded was actually 1.0.0.2 can you double check your version number in help and see if you have got 1.1.0.2

That was exactly it, their website doesn't have an easy way to get the new version. Thanks. +++

tdwhite
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by tdwhite » Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:57 pm

Just click "Tools" upper right side. Then click "Check for updates". It will download the newest version and restart...

Couldn't be easier.

I have a question for the OP. These directions are for single users connecting directly to the server. You mention once everything is all setup to "Close procon". If you close procon how does in game admin continue to work?

Also these directions are not complete for someone running a layer and connecting multiple admins to a layer.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by D3V1N » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:02 pm

tdwhite wrote:Just click "Tools" upper right side. Then click "Check for updates". It will download the newest version and restart...

Couldn't be easier.

I have a question for the OP. These directions are for single users connecting directly to the server. You mention once everything is all setup to "Close procon". If you close procon how does in game admin continue to work?

Also these directions are not complete for someone running a layer and connecting multiple admins to a layer.
This guide is to setup your server using ProCon. This GUI offers a simple way to configure your server at a glance rather than typing out all the variables and commands. This guide was [not] for setting up Admins, but rather configuring your server settings.

Again, this is for initial startup.txt configuration by the owner.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Post Reply