Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:09 am

D3V1N wrote:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**
You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Eddy_J1
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Eddy_J1 » Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:15 am

JMC wrote:
D3V1N wrote:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**
You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.
Just go into your gameservers config and add the line to the config file.

Then you will be able to access it again with the password you set.
Did I help you? Please order your server using the link below
Image
Image
Image

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by D3V1N » Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:47 am

JMC wrote:
D3V1N wrote:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**
You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.
I made a note on the video saying that you will need to keep admin.password aswell.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Boxman80
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:55 am
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Boxman80 » Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:50 am

Good video, I fell foul of the admin.password too lol
ImageImage
Image

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:46 pm

This is what the information should look like that goes into your Gameserver file.
Of course you'll have your own settings. Copy and paste to save time then you can make your own changes. JMC :wink:


vars.servername "Pookies Community Server"
admin.password 9#####
vars.gamePassword ""
vars.serverName "Pookie's Community Server"
vars.bannerUrl ""
vars.serverDescription "Welcome to Pookie's Community Server BF3 Server!|Rules? We don't need no stinkin' rules!"
vars.friendlyFire false
vars.noInteractivityTimeoutTime 300
vars.maxPlayers 0
vars.teamKillCountForKick 5
vars.teamKillValueForKick 4
vars.teamKillValueIncrease 1
vars.teamKillValueDecreasePerSecond 0
vars.autoBalance true
vars.killCam false
vars.miniMap true
vars.3dSpotting true
vars.miniMapSpotting true
vars.3pCam true
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed true
vars.vehicleSpawnDelay 100
vars.bulletDamage 100
vars.nameTag true
vars.regenerateHealth true
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount -1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount -1
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn false
vars.allUnlocksUnlocked true
vars.soldierHealth 100
vars.hud true
vars.playerManDownTime 100
vars.playerRespawnTime 100
punkBuster.activate
Last edited by JMC on Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:02 pm

In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

TheSk8rJesus
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:13 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by TheSk8rJesus » Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:51 pm

JMC wrote:In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC
As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478
Necare Clan - Vivere est necare

If i helped you please click my banner then buy your server
Image

Image

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:27 pm

TheSk8rJesus wrote:
JMC wrote:In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC
As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478
Thanks I still waiting for Amazon to ship the game.
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:03 pm

JMC wrote:
TheSk8rJesus wrote:
JMC wrote:In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC
As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478
Thanks I still waiting for Amazon to ship the game.
I gave up on Amazon and got a better deal from Newegg. BF3 Limited Ed. Free! Sweet! Plus Dragon Speak11
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

mrgoo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by mrgoo » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:16 am

basic in game admin commands seem to be working for me
Last edited by mrgoo on Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:53 am

mrgoo wrote:basic i game admin commands seem to be working for me
Explain what you mean and give an example. Thanks, JMC
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

mrgoo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by mrgoo » Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:08 am

Well you have to move the In game admin plugin files over from the BC2 folder then restart the procon server or layer. then just make sure you have an account in procon the matches your in game name exactly and that user has access to commands.
Last edited by mrgoo on Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by JMC » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:05 am

mrgoo wrote:Well you have to move the I game admin plugin files over from the BC2 folder then restart the procon server or layer. then just make sure you have an account in procon the matches your in game name exactly and that user has access to commands.
BC2 files??? , this is Battlefield 3. I need more info and an example. Thanks, JMC :?
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

mrgoo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by mrgoo » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:15 am

Look in Plugins/ there are sub folders ... move what is in BC2 into BF3 and try them out see if they work, i do not have any other help then that

Meathelix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:10 am

Re: Battlefield 3 - BF3 ProCon Video Guide

Post by Meathelix » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:18 am

I got a message from GameServers saying that procon is unstable and crashing some servers, Should I install Procon or not?

Post Reply