Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

General Support & Discussion related to the Battlefield Series including Hardline, BF4, BF3 BF2142 Ranked & Unranked, BF2 Ranked & unranked, BF1942 & BF:Vietnam.
D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Battlefield 3 - [VIDEO] BF3 ProCon Guide

Post by D3V1N » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**

NOTE: I made a mistake when saying what to keep in your config file

You want to keep the

punkBuster.activate
admin.password pass

lines
Last edited by D3V1N on Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Robocop
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:50 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Robocop » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:45 pm

do you actually get players in the sserver list.. when my server had 15 ppl showed 0

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by D3V1N » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:08 pm

Robocop wrote:do you actually get players in the sserver list.. when my server had 15 ppl showed 0

All players show up on my list.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

User avatar
Limp_bizkit*
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 1448
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:19 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Limp_bizkit* » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:09 pm

Stickying this, thanks D3V1N! :)
[GS]Beau -- "Frag. Not Lag."
Visit #GameServers @ irc.us.gamesurge.net
[url=http://www.getgsc.com/][img]http://www.getgsc.com/images/status/banner/000000/D6E2F0/limpbizkt.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://ads.clanservers.com/sigs/limpbizkit.gif[/img]

GuliblGuy
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 6:58 pm
Location: Anaheim, CA
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by GuliblGuy » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:53 pm

There is no link to download procon.
"Blessed be the Lord my strength which teacheth my hands to war and my fingers to fight\" Psalm 144:1
Image
Image
Image

sOothing.rash
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:13 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by sOothing.rash » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:08 pm

Thanks Devin.

ToRNiO
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:03 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by ToRNiO » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:45 pm

Awesome cheers mate.

User avatar
Kazzaw
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 2272
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Kazzaw » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:27 pm

Download/Website link for procon http://phogue.net/procon-frostbite/
Kazzaw


Using a support ticket is the quickest and easiest way to get a response to questions

I do not work for or am not associated with Gameservers in any way. All information shared is that of my own knowledge gathered and may not be correct.

Cain57
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:47 pm
Location: South Carolina
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Cain57 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:39 pm

Be careful guys the current Procon for BF3 is in Beta and it will cause your server to crash if you breathe on it.

I love Procon, loved it for my BC2 server and they will get it fixed, just be careful with it right now for BF3.

User avatar
Kazzaw
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 2272
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Kazzaw » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:43 pm

My server is fine with Procon at the moment.
Kazzaw


Using a support ticket is the quickest and easiest way to get a response to questions

I do not work for or am not associated with Gameservers in any way. All information shared is that of my own knowledge gathered and may not be correct.

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by D3V1N » Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:05 pm

ProCon links are in the Description!
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Zorlofe
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:40 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by Zorlofe » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:25 am

Kazzaw wrote:My server is fine with Procon at the moment.


Same here, server is working fine... maybe we need to compare configs?

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:39 am

After I copied the clipboard and deleted everything above Punkbuster activate to the Gameservers site, I could no longer connect to Procon. Any idea?
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

vk2xxy
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:49 am

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by vk2xxy » Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:55 am

JMC wrote:After I copied the clipboard and deleted everything above Punkbuster activate to the Gameservers site, I could no longer connect to Procon. Any idea?


Don't delete these two lines....

admin.password XXXXXX
punkBuster.activate

And never leave the map list empty.

JMC
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm

Re: [SETTING UP YOUR SERVER] ProCon guide

Post by JMC » Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:06 am

vk2xxy wrote:
JMC wrote:After I copied the clipboard and deleted everything above Punkbuster activate to the Gameservers site, I could no longer connect to Procon. Any idea?


Don't delete these two lines....

admin.password XXXXXX
punkBuster.activate

And never leave the map list empty.


OK, I added the adm.password "######" to the space above "punkbuster .activated and I still cannot access Procon. Do I use my password or "pass"?
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Post Reply