Having Trouble Switching to New Map

General Support & Discussion related to Reign of Kings
Post Reply
VDP_Logan
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 3:54 pm

Having Trouble Switching to New Map

Post by VDP_Logan » Wed Sep 16, 2015 4:12 pm

I'm trying to switch my server from running the CrownLand map to the StormWall map. I changed the map in the config and restart the server but nothing changes. Any suggestions?

User avatar
[gs] Dr. Worm
GameServers Staff
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Having Trouble Switching to New Map

Post by [gs] Dr. Worm » Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:01 am

Submit a ticket and we will investigate this for you.

Plenitudo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:16 am

Re: Having Trouble Switching to New Map

Post by Plenitudo » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:24 am

I am sure this is already resolved, but the following is how to switch maps.

1) Edit ServerSettings.cfg

2) Change the following setting: worldSlot = '1' # -1 creates a new world. (Change from 1 to -1)

3) Change the following: levelName = 'Crownland' # CrownLand, StormWall (Change Crownland to StormWall or vice versa if you want to change from StormWall to Crownland)

4) Restart the server and the new world with the map you configured will be created.

Hope this helps somebody else. Thanks!

Post Reply