Left 4 Dead: Switching between Versus and Coop

General Support & Discussion related to the Left 4 Dead series, including L4D2.
DETHCRUDE
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:10 am

Post by DETHCRUDE » Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:39 pm

Found this in the forum and it works:

Add this to your server.cfg

//director_no_human_zombies 0|1 <--Co-op
//director_no_human_zombies 0|0 <-- versus
director_no_human_zombies 0|0

you may have to remove the "<--- " stuff.

Finedragon
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by Finedragon » Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:41 pm

I will try that. Seems like the "director_no_human_zombies 0" only worked for a few map cycles and then it switched back to coop.

SLAYTER
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:19 pm

Post by SLAYTER » Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:07 pm

Anyone get VS mode to work yet, I've tried everything.... MINUS submitting a ticket.

Finedragon
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by Finedragon » Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:51 pm

DETHCRUDE wrote:Found this in the forum and it works:

Add this to your server.cfg

//director_no_human_zombies 0|1 <--Co-op
//director_no_human_zombies 0|0 <-- versus
director_no_human_zombies 0|0

you may have to remove the "<--- " stuff.


This worked for me.

Thead
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by Thead » Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:50 pm

I've done what you guys have suggested to get my server to run versus and I can join the server by entering the ip address but when I go on my other computer and try to join as a friend with my other account (I have 2 l4d copies) it states "Not a joinable game." and vice versa but I can connect both computers at the same time by joining by the ip address directly. Also before I made these changes the matchmaker would fill up the server automatically but now I don't see anyone joining except for me. Any suggestions?

Thead
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by Thead » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:50 pm

Well I got it working I actually was being impatient when I said no one was connecting because over time the server filled up. :roll: lol anyway I've been using HLSW as I found suggested on these forums and its making running the server much easier. If their are any suggestions to get the server name to show up on the browser list it would be very appreciated.

Post Reply