[Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

General Support & Discussion related to the Crysis series.
hkraven
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:25 am

[Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by hkraven » Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:50 pm

After looking for several ways to get RCON to work with Crysis 2 I finaly found a way that works thanks to MyCrysis.com. You need to have Gameservers add command lines to your server wich is done by sending a support ticket asking them to add

+rcon_startserver port:9010 pass:xxxxx +http_password xxxxx +http_startserver port:64001

to your server where the x's are your passwords of choice. Easier to keep both the same for simplicities sake.

Then you need Rconnect 4.1.0.2(tried other version but never got it to work). Once you got that installed just add your server IP, 64001 as port and then your password to log in(no username needed). It should be possible to get a full userlist and kick people now.

Dalek
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Rcon for Crysis 2. The one that actully worked.

Post by Dalek » Sun Apr 03, 2011 7:26 pm

Cheers, thanks

Fruchtzwerg
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:27 pm

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by Fruchtzwerg » Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:01 pm

Download link of the software?

RastasUAKh
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:56 pm
Location: Kharkov

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by RastasUAKh » Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:13 pm

MP RConnect 4.102 beta (not 4.1.0.2)

http://www.crymod.com/thread.php?postid=442664
Image

oxygren
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:38 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by oxygren » Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:50 pm

The RCON tool has been removed from mycrysis. :?
Image

oxygren
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:38 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by oxygren » Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:55 pm

Found where to download directly: http://www.mediafire.com/?9edi82i7t74o401
Image

Dalek
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by Dalek » Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:21 pm

I got the rcon working without the added lines, I just put in I.P, port and sv_password and it connected =\

EDIT: However it is only showing 1 user in the user list, which does not help at all...

Dalek
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by Dalek » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:31 am

Sorry for the double post but I have done everything exactly as is stated and when i click users on the rcon no one shows up, even on a full server.

For some reason if I am on the server, I am the only person who shows up on the rcon

hkraven
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:25 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by hkraven » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:02 am

Had that problem with the older version of Rconnect(4.07) wich was recommended in another thread. It was fixed by using the 4.102 though. The version we found of .102 thoug had a ton of extra files in it(.07 was basicly just 2 files). Gonna see if I can upload the one we're using.

[Edit]

Here you go http://www.mediafire.com/?9n5qb6b7153h5r0
[/edit]

RastasUAKh
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:56 pm
Location: Kharkov

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by RastasUAKh » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:22 am

is this method will work with patched servers?
Image

hkraven
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:25 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by hkraven » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:48 am

Worked for us last night after the patch had been applied.

napulegnos
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:38 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by napulegnos » Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:52 am

hi there i'm a user of crysys 2 and i've some problems with the recon tool. when i put the password and the port that i take by the game server it returns me an error by "mpreconnect". Can i have a detailed guide for the recon tool or can i've a list and the solutions of the frequents troubleshoot ? thanks a lot for your time best regards

silentbr
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:29 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by silentbr » Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:26 pm

Here is working nice. I kicked myself and was ok, I didn't try ban yet.

I desabled all things from Rconnect about Kick High Ping, Autokick, and anti-lag because I'm not sure if this is supported by the game.

By the way, Auto-Say works? I'm afraid to enable it.

EDIT: I realized the list of players (Users) doens't work properly, sometimes doesn't refresh even if you click "Refresh". Need close the program and open again.

napulegnos
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:38 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by napulegnos » Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:46 pm

silentbr wrote:Here is working nice. I kicked myself and was ok, I didn't try ban yet.

I desabled all things from Rconnect about Kick High Ping, Autokick, and anti-lag because I'm not sure if this is supported by the game.

By the way, Auto-Say works? I'm afraid to enable it.

EDIT: I realized the list of players (Users) doens't work properly, sometimes doesn't refresh even if you click "Refresh". Need close the program and open again.


how did you run the mprconnect? I can not do that you help me? with a detailed guide +?

silentbr
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:29 am

Re: [Crysis 2] How To Activate Rcon

Post by silentbr » Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:56 pm

napulegnos wrote:how did you run the mprconnect? I can not do that you help me? with a detailed guide +?


Download this program http://www.mediafire.com/?9n5qb6b7153h5r0
In server details:
Addres: your server's ip (don't put the port)
Port: the port to connect (IS NOT the game port, is another one that the host setup for you **http_port**)
Pass: your pass (**http_password**)

If you don't know your "Rcon port" (http_port)ask the company. My gameserver is port 64000 but my rcon port is 64001

Hope this help

Post Reply