[Crysis 1] Remote RCon Access And HTTP ServerAdmin

General Support & Discussion related to the Crysis series.
[gs] xvx
GameServers Staff
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:12 pm

[Crysis 1] Remote RCon Access And HTTP ServerAdmin

Post by [gs] xvx » Thu Nov 15, 2007 8:12 pm

To Setup your server for rcon enter this in your autoexec.cfg If you dont have a autoexec.cfg you can create one and put it in the Configs Directory

http_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

Where XXXX is the port you wish to run it on. Once the server is up your should be able to connect to

http://YOURIP:XXXX/


To get rcon to work add this to autoexec.cfg

rcon_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

In game to connect to rcon you need to do

rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:<rcon port> pass:<rcon pass>

to run a command

rcon_command sv_say hey

This may also work in your server.cfg.

Try using any port between 9001-9050, those are open on the firewall

http_startserver port:9025 pass:yourpasshere

Same goes for RCON, they should work with any of those ports. Make sure you use different ports for RCON and WebAccess, do not use the same port.
Last edited by [gs] xvx on Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.

hotpants
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:21 pm

Post by hotpants » Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:24 pm

Can you explain what this is a little bit better? I did what you say and try navigating to http://serverip:port specified in the file, and nothing. Is that what the http serveradmin is?

IMadman
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm

Post by IMadman » Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:44 am

I can't get either working. It doesn't help that there isn't any feedback in the game console when entering rcon commands, altho the fact that they don't give the desired results speaks plenty...

EyE
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:01 am

Post by EyE » Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:11 am

Not working here either, but we have to get this working soon!

We had a full server last night and there were some tards in there talking smack, and we couldn't do jack about it. Hopefully GS will get us the proper method of establishing an RCON connection soon! We need to be able to control our server if we pay for it. Please advise...thanks.

SS-Community.com
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:02 am

Post by SS-Community.com » Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:28 am

thats what ive put in my autoexec.cfg , it doesnt seem to make much sence thou , ive tried it no luck

http_startserver port:64087 pass:xxxxxx

rcon_startserver port:64087 pass:xxxxxx

sumthing like that , also when they mention port what port are they on about the server ip port or another one
Last edited by SS-Community.com on Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

OS|Wendigo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:59 am

Post by OS|Wendigo » Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:01 am

No idea what port they mean. I get nothing from the console but sometimes it says "rcon disconnect". Also I cant get maps to rotate, it just ends and everything sits there without a timer.

IMadman
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm

Post by IMadman » Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:21 pm

SS-Community: the startserver commands have already been mentioned in this thread, and several of us have reported in this thread that we can't get it to work. Repeating what has already been written doesn't really help, altho the effort is appreciated. Do you have it working? Can you add additional information?

OS|Wendigo: See this thread for a working config and map list that does work: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?p=134483#134483

OS|Wendigo
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:59 am

Post by OS|Wendigo » Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:14 pm

I have a working rotation now, but you may be surprised to read it:


<levelrotation>
<level name="multiplayer/ps/beach" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/mesa" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/plantation" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/refinery" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/shore" />
</levelrotation>

Apparently you dont need to mention server rules in the rotation as long as it stays the same game type. I tried many different ways of switching to instantaction but with no luck; it would switch and then at the end of the IA round it would hang again. Anyone know why that may be?

Still cant login to rcon, evne with the rcon client that I downloaded from crysis. the reason being that I dont know the rcon port of our server, seemingly nobody does. It is NOT the query port.

IMadman
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm

Post by IMadman » Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:11 pm

We are running an instant action server with this rotation:

<levelrotation>
<level name="multiplayer/ia/outpost" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/battleground" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/quarry" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/steelmill" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/armada" gamerules="InstantAction" />
</levelrotation>

We specify sv_gamerules = "InstantAction" in our server.cfg also, which may be redundant, but it works so we won't mess with it yet. And we specify Map Armada also in our server.cfg. This rotated thru the listed maps without issue...

SS-Community.com
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:02 am

Post by SS-Community.com » Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:49 pm

IMadman wrote:SS-Community: the startserver commands have already been mentioned in this thread, and several of us have reported in this thread that we can't get it to work. Repeating what has already been written doesn't really help, altho the effort is appreciated. Do you have it working? Can you add additional information?

OS|Wendigo: See this thread for a working config and map list that does work: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?p=134483#134483


shut up will ya , it was a querry asbout what port we were using , i love mod wanabies
Image

rbrtben
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: England Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Remote RCon Access And HTTP ServerAdmin

Post by rbrtben » Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:36 pm

xvx wrote:To Setup your server for rcon enter this in your autoexec.cfg If you dont have a autoexec.cfg you can create one and put it in the Configs Directory

http_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

Where XXXX is the port you wish to run it on. Once the server is up your should be able to connect to

http://YOURIP:XXXX/


To get rcon to work add this to autoexec.cfg

rcon_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

In game to connect to rcon you need to do

rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:<rcon port> pass:<rcon pass>

to run a command

rcon_command sv_say hey

This may also work in your server.cfg.




This command worked in the beta for rcon. Seems that someone deleted it.

IMadman
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm

Post by IMadman » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:29 pm

RCON works following this: http://www.crymod.com/thread.php?threadid=11307

Still no joy for httpserver...

-apparent mod wannabie

]ES[ Mr Feelgood
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:59 pm
Contact:

Post by ]ES[ Mr Feelgood » Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:30 pm

Ok, none of this has worked for me so far. Has anyone gotten their server to work with rcon? And that cryrcon piece of crap from crymod most certainly does not work. At all.

Lemme know if anyone figures this out...

IMadman
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm

Post by IMadman » Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:02 am


Guy0510
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:28 pm

Post by Guy0510 » Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:02 am

IMadman wrote:RCON works following this: http://www.crymod.com/thread.php?threadid=11307
I've done this and rcon still doesn't work nor does my webtool.

Post Reply