HL:2 {CS:S} Server Rate Guide

General Support & Discussion related to Half Life 2 games including Counter Strike Source, Day of Defeat Source, and Half Life 2 Deathmatch.
TIM3PORT
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 4652
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:40 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

HL:2 {CS:S} Server Rate Guide

Post by TIM3PORT » Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:06 pm

for a while now you don't need a rate changer "program/script" just setup your server to force player's rates while they play on your server.

this hasn't been asked alot around here but it's always a good thing to have more to read just in case :p

edit WHITE to your liking, leaving the red as it sits here is recommended.

Code: Select all

33 tickrate server
// bandwidth rates/settings
sv_minrate 13000
sv_maxrate 25000
sv_minupdaterate 22
sv_maxupdaterate 34
sv_mincmdrate 22
sv_maxcmdrate 34

sv_client_cmdrate_difference 1
sv_client_predict 1
sv_client_interpolate 1
sv_client_min_interp_ratio -1
sv_client_max_interp_ratio -1

Code: Select all

66 tickrate server
// bandwidth rates/settings
sv_minrate 13000
sv_maxrate 25000
sv_minupdaterate 33
sv_maxupdaterate 67
sv_mincmdrate 33
sv_maxcmdrate 67

sv_client_cmdrate_difference 1
sv_client_predict 1
sv_client_interpolate 1
sv_client_min_interp_ratio -1
sv_client_max_interp_ratio -1

Code: Select all

100 tickrate server
// bandwidth rates/settings
sv_minrate 13000
sv_maxrate 25000
sv_minupdaterate 66
sv_maxupdaterate 101
sv_mincmdrate 66
sv_maxcmdrate 101

sv_client_cmdrate_difference 1
sv_client_predict 1
sv_client_interpolate 1
sv_client_min_interp_ratio -1
sv_client_max_interp_ratio -1


"sv_minrate" = "13000" ( def. "3500" )
- Min bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited

"sv_maxrate" = "25000" ( def. "0" )
- Max bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited

"sv_minupdaterate" = "33" ( def. "10" )
- Minimum updates per second that the server will allow

"sv_maxupdaterate" = "67" ( def. "60" )
- Maximum updates per second that the server will allow

"sv_mincmdrate" = "33" ( def. "0" )
- This sets the minimum value for cl_cmdrate. 0 == unlimited.

"sv_maxcmdrate" = "67" ( def. "40" )
- (If sv_mincmdrate is > 0), this sets the maximum value for cl_cmdrate.


"sv_client_cmdrate_difference" = "1" ( def. "20" )
- cl_cmdrate is moved to within sv_client_cmdrate_difference units of cl_updaterate before it is clamped between sv_mincmdrate and sv_maxcmdrate.


"sv_client_predict" = "1" ( def. "-1" )
- This can be used to force the value of cl_predict for connected clients (only while they are connected).
-1 = let clients set cl_predict to anything
0 = force cl_predict to 0
1 = force cl_predict to 1

"sv_client_interpolate" = "1" ( def. "-1" )
- This can be used to force the value of cl_interpolate for connected clients (only while they are connected).
-1 = let clients set cl_interpolate to anything
0 = force cl_interpolate to 0
1 = force cl_interpolate to 1

"sv_client_min_interp_ratio" = "1"
- This can be used to limit the value of cl_interp_ratio for connected clients (only while they are connected).
-1 = let clients set cl_interp_ratio to anything
any other value = set minimum value for cl_interp_ratio

"sv_client_max_interp_ratio" = "1" ( def. "2" )
- This can be used to limit the value of cl_interp_ratio for connected clients (only while they are connected). If sv_client_min_interp_ratio is -1, then this cvar has no effect.
Last edited by TIM3PORT on Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
[img]http://www.pandatales.org/images/source/TIM3PORT/TIM3PORT.gif[/img]

7earitup
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by 7earitup » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:04 am

Good information - Thanks.

EDIT: I will sticky this for you.

cuz
I answer every post
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Re: HL:2 {CS:S} Server Rate Guide

Post by cuz » Thu Jun 28, 2007 3:51 pm

I must say TIM3PORT OUTSTANDING Info :!:
I set the cfg below up on my GS server.
As a client it gave me about 20 more fps......... 8)

Code: Select all

sv_minrate 15000
sv_maxrate 30000
sv_minupdaterate 33
sv_maxupdaterate 67
sv_mincmdrate 33
sv_maxcmdrate 67
sv_client_cmdrate_difference 1
sv_client_predict 1
sv_client_interpolate 1
sv_client_min_interp_ratio 0.01
sv_client_max_interp_ratio 1


Thank You :!:
Image
I don't need no arms around me.
And I dont need no drugs to calm me.
I have Seen the Writing on The Wall .
Don't think I need anything at all.


Life is a Waterfall
We're one in the River
And one again after the Fall

dire
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:49 pm

Post by dire » Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:03 pm

I want it to be able to set from 30 to 100, how can I do that? It forces it to 70 all the time and Some people lag too much witht hat and they ahve to use 40 how can i make it not force the players?

TIM3PORT
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 4652
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:40 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by TIM3PORT » Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:17 pm

set the minimum lower to around 30 and the max to around 100
[img]http://www.pandatales.org/images/source/TIM3PORT/TIM3PORT.gif[/img]

Elrahc
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:49 am

Post by Elrahc » Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:51 pm

Are the settings in the first post for a 66 tick server or a 100 tick server? The reason I'm asking is that I run a 20 slots 66 ticks now, thus I need the best settings. And in a month or two I upgrade to 100 tick, and will need the best for that.

By "the best", I mean best for registry.

Thank you,


~Elrahc
[i][b]Ahh! Opposable digits![/b][/i]

[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/8.3.29.224:27015/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/8.3.29.224:27015/banner_560x95.png[/img][/url]

smurf
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 2:37 am
Location: Overland Park, KS, USA
Contact:

Post by smurf » Wed Jul 18, 2007 2:55 am

Thank you for the config! I've added it to my own.

I would also like to know how I would configure it differently for my 100 tic, 16 slot server.
*************
[img]http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b27/the_uber_smurf/smurf.gif[/img]
*************

TIM3PORT
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 4652
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:40 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by TIM3PORT » Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:17 pm

smurf wrote:Thank you for the config! I've added it to my own.

I would also like to know how I would configure it differently for my 100 tic, 16 slot server.
first topic updated
[img]http://www.pandatales.org/images/source/TIM3PORT/TIM3PORT.gif[/img]

Elrahc
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:49 am

Post by Elrahc » Wed Jul 18, 2007 4:33 pm

TIM3PORT wrote:
smurf wrote:Thank you for the config! I've added it to my own.

I would also like to know how I would configure it differently for my 100 tic, 16 slot server.
first topic updated


Cool, thanks!
[i][b]Ahh! Opposable digits![/b][/i]

[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/8.3.29.224:27015/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/8.3.29.224:27015/banner_560x95.png[/img][/url]

DerekRDenholm
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: Hamilton,Ontario,Canada
Contact:

Post by DerekRDenholm » Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:24 pm

Great post!
[img]http://clanxfactor.clanservers.com/images/banners/xfactor_banner.png[/img]

sequence
I answer every post
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:03 am
Location: GS member since 05!

Post by sequence » Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:21 pm

really nice post, I was usin those 100 tick settings which you posted before awhile back and my server was real smooth ever since.

User avatar
NightLinks
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:33 pm
Location: Bronx, NY

Post by NightLinks » Sat Sep 22, 2007 4:52 pm

Thanks TIM3PORT!

I'm using the TICK 66 on my 14 slot server. I want to know when I upgrade the server to 32 slots will I need to change anything?
Image

TIM3PORT
Frag. Not post.
Posts: 4652
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:40 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by TIM3PORT » Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:39 pm

stick to 66 until you notice performance problems.
[img]http://www.pandatales.org/images/source/TIM3PORT/TIM3PORT.gif[/img]

xionsolaris
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:31 am

Post by xionsolaris » Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:46 am

well i orderd 100tick server and i installed zblock plugin and it says my server is 32 tick what is up with that

cuz
I answer every post
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Post by cuz » Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:24 pm

xionsolaris wrote:well i orderd 100tick server and i installed zblock plugin and it says my server is 32 tick what is up with that


Send in a support ticket and ask them to confirm your servers tick rate.
Image
I don't need no arms around me.
And I dont need no drugs to calm me.
I have Seen the Writing on The Wall .
Don't think I need anything at all.


Life is a Waterfall
We're one in the River
And one again after the Fall

Post Reply