AA3 Admin commands here.

General Support & Discussion related to the America's Army Series including honor and non-honor servers.
[NCN]Radm0n
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:47 am

AA3 Admin commands here.

Post by [NCN]Radm0n » Thu Jun 18, 2009 11:49 pm

Admin via F12 in-game does not exist in this version. I imagine when the DEV's get more important things worked out it will be added in a later version.

Also, keep checking at http:/www.airdaleops.com for their adminpanel app to be updated to work with AA3. This app will help greatly wit your server managment. Just don't expect it to be updated until the current auth problems are sorted. The adminpanel works great with version 2.x

Set the admin password in the AA3game.ini and restart the server

[Engine.AccessControl]
IPPolicies=ACCEPT;*
AdminPassword=******

Join the server as admin like this:

open x.x.x.x?adminpw=<password>

For example if your server IP is 11.22.33.44 and you password is doggystyle, you would type:

open 11.22.33.44?adminpw=doggystyle

open the console with the F12 key and type help.
You will now see it says adminhelp
type adminhelp and read further what you are able to do as admin.

adminsay works too.

Now, play with it and if you find other stuff that works tell us here and maybe we can sticky this topic for a while!

Fuzzball
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:30 am

Post by Fuzzball » Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:42 am

I can't find the [Engine.AccessControl] in my AA3game.ini files.

EDIT: Nevermind, was looking in wrong file

Cobra_Katana
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:55 am

Post by Cobra_Katana » Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:04 am

Thanks for the help. At least i was able to log in as Admin on my server. The problem was a ; that was in front of the line adminpassword.

But now im stuck with another 2 problems. I cant set playeradmins
when i type adminhelpplayeradmin
it says that a playeradmin is added by typing adminplayeradmin [Name]
so i type e.g. adminplayeradmin {Cobra}LTC_Katana

when i then use adminlistplayeradmins
its says there ar noe playeradmins on the server.

And a second problem is: How do i prevent any player from changing the map? I mean if a player that is not admin is on the server and he types changemission [level] [other] then i causes the server to restart on the default map.
thats kinda unhandy cause it will cause the server restating all time if someone wants to make trouble.
i mean players cant really change the map witch is fine but the server restarting at default map still kinda sucks.
and i dont know what i have to change to stop that.

Any ideas how to fix it? Am I doing something wrong?
Help would be apprechiated, thanks, Kat

[gs] quon
GameServers Officer
Posts: 3215
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Contact:

Post by [gs] quon » Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:24 pm

Some more info from the AA forums: http://forum.americasarmy.com/viewtopic.php?t=297908


For player admin and or admin commands for AA3 please read the following

1- You must add player admins via the super-admin commands. So you'll have to log into the server as an administrator (using an administrator password). Then type "help" to get a list of commands. Player Admins are stored in the authentication server.

2- Players who are in the authentication server as a player admins for a particular server gain that right automatically as they log into the server as a normal player.

3- Player Admins can also type help to get a list of commands (which is a subset of the "super" admin commands). However, you should consider Player Admins as essentially full admins because there's a lot of functionality that could cause problems, if used inappropriately.

Logging into your AA3 server as admin

To join a server as an admin type in the game client's console.

open x.x.x.x?Name=xxxx?AdminPW=xxxxx

Name is the sAdminName varible in the DefaultGame.ini
AdminPW is the AdminPassword varible in the DefaultGame.ini


4. Once your name has been placed in the .ini file you should then do the following;

5. Connect to your server: open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx?adminpw=xxxxxxx
NOTE: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = your server IP || xxxxxxx = the adminpw that is located in your .ini file

6. Once you have logged into the game as an administrator (and it will tell you), you can then press F12 to bring up the big console screen.
NOTE: If you see a scrolling message that says something about incorrect PB version, PB errror or any other message related to PB you will have to UNCHECK the PunkBuster box which is located in the Multiplayer > Internet section.
Once unchecked exit the game & steam / deploy and restart the game. then log back in as an admin.

7. once you have your console up type: adminhelp
This will bring up a list off commands that you can use.


Additional Commands not posted under AdminHelp

adminsay <message> || This will post your message in the middle of the screen

Our America's Army 3 Page : http://www.gameservers.com/game_servers ... army_3.php

[VMA]-MrKrabbs
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:34 pm

Post by [VMA]-MrKrabbs » Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:42 pm

These are the commands I found:

AdminHelp - Displays addition Help commands available

AdminHelpMissions - Help on changing missions

AdminChangeMission [LEVEL] [MISSION]

Code: Select all

Levels:
Alley
Bridge
Impact
Pipeline
Ranch

MISSIONS:
Extraction (Alley, Bridge, Ranch)
VIP (Alley, Bridge, Impact, Pipeline, Ranch)
Take&Hold (Alley, Impact, Pipeline)
Classic ( BridgePipeline)
Assault (Bridge, Impact, Ranch)
AdminHelpBlocking - Help on blocking system (ban players)

AdminBlockSoldier [SoldierName] [Reason] - blocks by soldier name

AdminBlockPlayer [PlayerName] [Reason] - blocks by account name

AdminRemoveBlockedPlayer [AccountName] - removes ban

AdminHelpPlayerAdmins - Help on configuring player admins

AdminListPlayerAdmins - Lists player admins

AdminPlayerAdmin [AccountName] - Adds players account (not soldier name) as player admin

AdminRemovePlayerAdmin [AccountName] - Removes player admin

AdminHelpKicking - Help on kicking players

AdminKickPlayer [SoldierName] [Reason] - kicks a player

AdminHelpComms - Help on communicating with players

AdminNotifyPlayer [SoldierName] [Message] - sends centered notification to one player

AdminNotifyAll [Message] - sends centered notification to all players

AdminSay [Message] - sends console message to all

AdminSetVOIPMode [AllChat | TeamChat | TeamDeadRules] - change VOIP mode

AdminNotification [SoldierName | All] [Message] - sends a notification centered on one or all players HUD

AdminHelpServerOptions - Help on changing server options

AdminSetMissionTime [time in minutes] - sets mission time

AdminPBExec - executes PB server commands on server

IceHSK
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:23 pm

Post by IceHSK » Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:43 pm

How can we set the voip to team chat only.. im hearing people from both sides on our server.. i put in the command
AdminSetVOIPMode teamchat and it did nothing.. i can still hear everyone from both sides..

[VMA]-MrKrabbs
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:34 pm

Post by [VMA]-MrKrabbs » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:31 pm

In your server's AA3Game.ini file find this section:

Code: Select all

[AA3Baseline.AA_GameReplicationInfo]
In that section set it to this:

Code: Select all

TS3ServerMode=TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT_DEADRULES

IceHSK
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:23 pm

Post by IceHSK » Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Thats what its set for.. still hear both sides.. 63.211.111.164 is our server ip AA3

[VMA]-MrKrabbs
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:34 pm

Post by [VMA]-MrKrabbs » Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:51 am

That should work. This is what it says in the Defaultgame.ini file:

Code: Select all

; TS3 VOIP voice rules.  
; TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT_DEADRULES - live players chat with live players on team, dead players with dead players on team, spectators with spectators.
; TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT - players on each team talk separately from each other (but live and dead may talk).  
; TS3SM_ALL_CHAT - all players share one channel for chatting.
TS3ServerMode=TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT_DEADRULES

CMD
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:25 am

Post by CMD » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:40 pm

there seems to be a bug in the AA3 admin command :)

Adminplayeradmin
Should Be AdminAddPlayerAdmin

So Adding an Playeradmin A PlayerAdmin Should Be Like This ....

F12

AdminAddPlayerAdmin Playername

:)

Paka
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:06 pm

Post by Paka » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:11 pm

[VMA]-MrKrabbs wrote:That should work. This is what it says in the Defaultgame.ini file:

Code: Select all

; TS3 VOIP voice rules.  
; TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT_DEADRULES - live players chat with live players on team, dead players with dead players on team, spectators with spectators.
; TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT - players on each team talk separately from each other (but live and dead may talk).  
; TS3SM_ALL_CHAT - all players share one channel for chatting.
TS3ServerMode=TS3SM_TEAM_CHAT_DEADRULES
Once the server settings are changed and server is restarted enter game as admin and type "adminsetvoipmode teamdeadrules"...this should work for the default map, ranch. if you change maps allchat will remain on for some reason. maybe the patch will fix it. <crosses fingers>

Bence
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:29 am

Post by Bence » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:13 am

And how to unlock all weapons?

Bence
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:29 am

Post by Bence » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:19 am

I made it.

If someone is searching for this...

bRestrictFTRolesByTeamSize=true

change this to false

MrSkelter
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by MrSkelter » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:48 am

someone got the adminkickplayer [#] [reason] command to work? i had no luck at all. maybe i'm just typing the wrong command format..
Image

nwovapor
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Contact:

Post by nwovapor » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:14 am

Bence wrote:I made it.

If someone is searching for this...

bRestrictFTRolesByTeamSize=true

change this to false
Great! Just what i was looking for, thanks!
Founder of "Team Antihack" - Visit our site

Post Reply