Arma server

General Support & Discussion related to all games that do not have a specific forum designated.
Post Reply
wete
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:19 pm

Arma server

Post by wete » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:24 pm

I have been trying to configure my arma server for a little while now and cannot get it to appear in the server list at all. I cant even direct connect to it.

I have the server cfg at root and I have added the mods to the binary path. If anyone could advise, that would be fab! Heres my config:

//
// server.cfg
//
// comments are written with "//" in front of them.

//SERVER OPTIMISATION

MaxMsgSend = 700;
MinBandwidth = 15300000;
MaxBandwidth = 15360000;
MinErrorToSend = 0.00199;
MinErrorToSendNear = 0.0089999998;
MaxSizeGuaranteed = ;
MaxSizeNonguaranteed = 512;
Adapter = -1;
3D_Performance = 93750;
Resolution_W = 0;
Resolution_H = 0;
Resolution_Bpp = 32;
Windowed = 0;

// STEAM

steamport = 2303;

// GLOBAL SETTINGS

hostname = "gehhthrthwh"; // The name of the server that shall be displayed in the public server list
password = "htwhrwhth"; // Password for joining, eg connecting to the server
passwordAdmin = "htwhwhh"; // Password to become server admin. When you're in Arma MP and connected to the server, type '#login xyz'
reportingIP = "arma3pc.master.gamespy.com"; // This is the default setting. Leave empty for private servers if you do not want your server listed publicly
logFile = "A3Master.log";
verifySignatures = 0;
Battleye = 0;


// WELCOME MESSAGE ("message of the day")
// It can be several lines, separated by comma
// Empty messages "" will not be displayed at all but are only for increasing the interval
motd[]={
"",
"",
"",
"__________ BEGIN TRANSMISSION __________",
"",
"Hostile power lines known to inhabit this iteration of Altis",
"Please respect their territory and fly with care",
"They were here before you...",
"And chances are they will be here after you...",
"DO NOT FEED",

"__________ END TRANSMISSION __________"

motdInterval = 5; // Time interval (in seconds) between each message



// JOINING RULES
maxPlayers = 8; // Maximum amount of players. Civilians and watchers, beholder, bystanders and so on also count as player.
// VOTING
voteMissionPlayers = 1; // Tells the server how many people must connect so that it displays the mission selection screen.
voteThreshold = 0.33; // 33% or more players need to vote for something, for example an admin or a new map, to become effective
//voteMissionPlayers = 0;

// INGAME SETTINGS
disableVoN = 0; // If set to 1, Voice over Net will not be available
vonCodecQuality = 8; // Quality from 1 to 10
persistent = 1; // If 1, missions still run on even after the last player disconnected.

kickDuplicate = 1;
equalModRequired = 0;
requiredSecureId = 2;
timeStampFormat = "short";

// SCRIPTING ISSUES
onUserConnected = ""; //
onUserDisconnected = ""; //
doubleIdDetected = ""; //

// SIGNATURE VERIFICATION
onUnsignedData = "kick (_this select 0)"; // unsigned data detected
onHackedData = "kick (_this select 0)"; //"ban (_this select 0)"; // tampering of the signature detected
onDifferentData = "";

// MISSIONS CYCLE (see below)
class Missions {
class ARMA3 {
template = "KP%20Liberation%20Lythium.lythium"; // Mission to load (Mission file located in MPMissions. For now I have it set to a default ARMA3 mission.)
difficulty = "Regular"; // Server difficulty Settings (Recruit, Regular, Veteran, Mercenary)

class Params {
fatigue = 0;
adapttoplayercount = 0;
shorternights = 1;
revive = 2;
introduction = 0;
deploymentcinematic = 0;
}
};
};

wete
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: Arma server

Post by wete » Sat Feb 24, 2018 3:01 pm

New problem... almost got it working... but its stating it cant load a structure JBAD_house_8_old. It works locally, doesnt work on the server. Mod file is present on the server.

wete
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: Arma server

Post by wete » Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:07 am

Fixed that issue... no I can load the server and get to the role assignment screen but when I select a role and try and start the game, it throws me back to the role selection screen. Im seeing these errors in the logs:

Warning Message: No entry '.units'

Mission KPLiberationLythium.lythium: Number of roles (37) is different from 'description.ext::Header::maxPlayer' (34)

Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgPatches.rhsusf_muzzleflash'.

wete
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: Arma server

Post by wete » Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:52 am

After digging through the logs I have found this:

Server error: Player without identity Peter (id 1388008578)
No more slot to add connection at 089144 (8919.7,14458.3)

Relevant?

Post Reply