Using own domain with Vent?

Ask fellow forum members questions related to Ventrilo servers!
Post Reply
User avatar
CBG
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:28 pm
Location: Lincoln, UK

Using own domain with Vent?

Post by CBG » Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:52 am

Hi,

Our clan leader got a 15 sltos Vent server from, when he got the 18 slots BF3 server.
I was wondering, would it be possible to us our own domain name for example vent.clandomain.com ?
Or if not can we use the IP instead of ventXX.gameservers.com
Regards,
CBG (Garry)

Image

Burn11
Offical GameServers Mascot
Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:29 pm

Re: Using own domain with Vent?

Post by Burn11 » Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:55 am

You just need to set up an A Record for the subdomain to point to the IP of your server.

You can get the IP by pinging the subdomain.
If I helped you, consider clicking my affiliate banner below before you purchase your server!

Image

User avatar
CBG
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:28 pm
Location: Lincoln, UK

Re: Using own domain with Vent?

Post by CBG » Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:06 am

Thanks :)
Will do that later, as I have access to the dns record.
Regards,
CBG (Garry)

Image

Loki000
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:40 am

Re: Using own domain with Vent?

Post by Loki000 » Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:41 am

if not can we use the IP instead of ventXX.gameservers.com

Post Reply