Loading new config

General Support & Discussion related to iD Software Engine based games including Quake Wars, Enemy Territory, Quake 4, and Quake 3.
Post Reply
MorpHDoc
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:39 pm

Loading new config

Post by MorpHDoc » Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:41 pm

Hi Guys,

I want to load several different configs onto my new ET server, such as 1on1 and 3on3 configs...but I am not sure how.

I uploaded the configs both into etmain and etpro (just in case), but I cannot load it in game. why?

vdram
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Loading new config

Post by vdram » Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:46 pm

what mod are u playing it on? etpro? go to config, then click the pulldown and click server command and click load config, then make sure u enter etpro if that's the mod u want the server to start on

User avatar
fosterdrew
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:23 am

Re: Loading new config

Post by fosterdrew » Wed May 06, 2015 3:38 pm

I think the instructions are included onto your email. You might want to check it and look for the steps.

Post Reply