Server facade?

General Support & Discussion related to iD Software Engine based games including Quake Wars, Enemy Territory, Quake 4, and Quake 3.
Post Reply
revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:02 pm

How do we get our servers listed on the 2.6b list as we are only 2.55 master listed?

User avatar
[gs] Dr. Worm
GameServers Staff
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Server facade?

Post by [gs] Dr. Worm » Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:17 am

Put in a ticket and we can assist with this.

hellreturn
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:16 pm
Location: xfire:hellreturn
Contact:

Re: Server facade?

Post by hellreturn » Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:19 am

[gs] Dr. Worm wrote:Put in a ticket and we can assist with this.


Thanks! I will open a ticket too!
My xfire: hellreturn for any server set up questions!

Image

Image

User avatar
tripodzid
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:48 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by tripodzid » Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:56 am

I guess this is the only way to contact the support team. Will do send a ticket as well.

revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:13 pm

Ticket No: IPZ-357XY

support ticket in 2 hours ago.

Thank you.

revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:04 am

Greetings,

I do apologise for the delay,

The function you're speaking of is an unsupported 3rd party addon.

Since you're running the ET 2.55+ binary, it tends to be indicated that it'll only appear on the 2.55 master list.

As far as the Server Facade goes, could you provide us with a link to it?

We'll then be able to let you know whether it can be used or not.

Thanks,

Alexander Zeid
"AZeid"
GameServers.com Support


What link? I thought gameservers could simply add our server to the 2.6b list. A server facade means you are listed on both 2.55 and 2.6b master lists.

If anyone could help, I sure would appreciate it.

Thank you.

revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:25 pm

http://equalone.freeunix.net/index.php?index=2

The above link was added to the support ticket. Hopefully you guys at gameservers would be willing to read this post and make a server facade for us.

Thanks again.

revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:56 pm

Ticket No: IPZ-357XY


I am afraid that particular tool can not be installed on our servers. A similar function is inbuilt in the new ET 3.00 server version. We can add it instead.

Thank you,
Sergei Soerum
GameServers.com


So now that et 3.0 is installed how do we get on both lists, we are currently only on 2.60b we need this server listed on 2.55 as well. A server facade is incomplete without dual listings. If someone could please correct whatever it is that the server facade is not working as told it is, we would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you.

P.S. 3 days of waiting too.

**Edited was fixed on aug. 24, 2012***

ShotgunSally
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:35 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by ShotgunSally » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:38 pm

Was this ever resolved? Thanks.

revkingcurtiss
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by revkingcurtiss » Wed Jul 02, 2014 7:36 pm

It worked for a period of time then the nq 1.2.9 server lagged, then crashed its not listed on the 2.6b master list. I will make a trouble ticket accordingly. Thank you.

Ticket No: IBQ-369VM



Hello,

The server is still broadcasting on both port 27960 and 27961. Please try stopping the server for an extended period (about 1 hour). Restart it and see if it shows back up.

Thank You,
Keith Wolenuk
GameServers.com


Thank you and that did resolve the issue. I closed the ticket and thank you for the fast response time. :mrgreen:

User avatar
barniani
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:52 pm

Re: Server facade?

Post by barniani » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:20 pm

Hi revkingcurtiss, just curious if you were able to fix this yourself? Would be nice if you can share the steps as well.

Post Reply