Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

General Support & Discussion related to the Call of Duty Series including COD1, COD2, COD4, COD:WAW, United Offensive and Blackops.
el_coach
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:36 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by el_coach » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:44 pm

when will allow you to choose your own playlist?

example:
BAREBONES
1) sd mp_villa
2) tdm mp_hanoi
3) sab mp_cairo
4) sd mp_firingrange
5) etc...
Image

tnpmonkey
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:26 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by tnpmonkey » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:52 pm

i have made a .cfg file using wordpad with the correct server IP password etc

But ingame when i do /exec login (the file is saved as login.cfg)

it comes up on screen with 4 different unknown cmd errors

Any ideas?

fiki574_CRO
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:03 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by fiki574_CRO » Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:07 pm

I cant open the remote console in-game while I am playing on my server! Why is that? Can someone tell me what I need to do to open rcon in-game? PLEASE HELP!!!

shroom1171
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:26 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by shroom1171 » Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:28 am

I use Alter Rcon but just recently got the steam version to change my 18 slot ranked to a 12 slot. Even though i change it the server keeps going back to 18? how do i fix this

Makena
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:52 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Makena » Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:47 am

fiki574_CRO wrote:I cant open the remote console in-game while I am playing on my server! Why is that? Can someone tell me what I need to do to open rcon in-game? PLEASE HELP!!!
Open up your B.O. game and go to Settings then game options then enable ingame console. Your must be set to no.

Vrgn86
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:14 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Vrgn86 » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:17 pm

Why does my server have only the Small maps and not the large ones I am used to playing?

KNSkippy
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Boise
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by KNSkippy » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:23 am

Vrgn86 wrote:Why does my server have only the Small maps and not the large ones I am used to playing?
If you are in "pre-match" the maps are smaller. The maps will increase to the regular size, when you get a game larger than 6 going.
Our Black Ops Server IP's Ranked 173.199.87.164:3074 173.199.86.250:3084 173.199.86.232:3074 173.199.84.12:3084 Un-ranked 173.199.86.138:3074
Image

Velcra
What's Frag Mean?
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:51 am
Location: Germany / BW & SL
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Velcra » Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:45 pm

XD rofl
Image

Image

LEVBOG
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:59 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by LEVBOG » Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:00 am

All greetings. At me such problem I have registered the server, have received login and the password, but the server hasn't received, money has removed, I would be desirable to learn as soon I will receive server.P.S. I badly know English.

[HCD] Velcra
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:28 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by [HCD] Velcra » Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:17 am

oO
If you got such problems, best thing is to write a ticket to the support.
Login in the admins area and hit "support"-bar upper middle
Image

Probus
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:44 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Probus » Sun Mar 13, 2011 6:20 am

tnpmonkey wrote:i have made a .cfg file using wordpad with the correct server IP password etc

But ingame when i do /exec login (the file is saved as login.cfg)

it comes up on screen with 4 different unknown cmd errors

Any ideas?
What do you have exactly in your login.cfg file ?
You should have something like: (without slash / before each line)
rcon host www.xxx.yyy.zzz:pppp
rcon login yourrconpass
And the file should be in the main folder of BlackOps within the Steam folder.

ChapaNDJ
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by ChapaNDJ » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:23 pm

Are Black Ops no longer available for rent in Brazil? :shock:
Since i'm established again i'm looking to get back in the game and i just found that all the servers are Nuketown only, S&D or servers with some ridiculous rules such as ''Crouch only'', etc.

Reploid
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Reploid » Mon Mar 21, 2011 1:11 am

ChapaNDJ Since the Pre-order no one can rent servers in Brazil, it's the only location that do not get servers lol. I honestly think it's ridiculous, since Brazil is the biggest country in South America, and i see players from Chile & Argentina playing on the servers with good pings... But GS really don't care about us because we're "third world". I see people from other clans asking servers for BO, BC2 clans wants more servers on Brazil too, even Activision knows our potential on gaming industry http://g1.globo.com/tecnologia/noticia/ ... rasil.html
For those who don't know portuguese just use google translator to read(or not)
We just have the Seventh place on World Economy.
http://www.nytimes.com/2011/03/19/opini ... eig19.html
Statistics say that by 2050 Brazil will be the 5th largest economy in the world.
http://www.photius.com/rankings/gdp_205 ... ction.html

If u still want to ignore us okay, but who is losing money is you GS :D

Most of American people think that in Brazil we live in the Jungle with Monkeys and Snakes, oh and of Course on Favelas(Ghetto)...

KNSkippy
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Boise
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by KNSkippy » Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:04 am

Reploid wrote:Most of American people think that in Brazil we live in the Jungle with Monkeys and Snakes, oh and of Course on Favelas(Ghetto)...
All of the facts and figures to back up all your other statements, and then you make a generalization about a country and the majority of it's people? Very admirable! (or courtesy of "Google translate" admirável)
Our Black Ops Server IP's Ranked 173.199.87.164:3074 173.199.86.250:3084 173.199.86.232:3074 173.199.84.12:3084 Un-ranked 173.199.86.138:3074
Image

Reploid
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Reploid » Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:59 am

My english isn't perfect sorry I live on the "third world", but I know people from US , and people from Brazil that lives on US I already heard several stories from people who gets surprised for what Brazil is and what were they thinking before get here, maybe it's a generalization, but I can say that there's a lot of people who think this from Brazil...

Post Reply