Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

General Support & Discussion related to the Call of Duty Series including COD1, COD2, COD4, COD:WAW, United Offensive and Blackops.
Maver1ck
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Maver1ck » Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:08 pm

<MSM>Coroner wrote:so I have read this entire 31 page post and have tried the /rcon host followed by the /rcon password commands then test with the /rcon say hi, but I am not even getting to that point. I do not get a response when I enter the host and password commands so I am assuming I am entering them properly. When I actually type in /rcon in console the only command I see is rcon and it appears to be greyed out (inactive)? Any ideas? I have even pasted in my host IP and password to be sure Im not fat-fingering something.


The steps are /rcon Host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx
/rcon login *******(this is where you type your password

now you can kick ban and send rcon messages. have a good day.

Dozzer
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Dozzer » Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:42 pm

I created a .cfg file and put it here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\main

With this in it:

rcon host <IPADDRESS>:<PORT>
rcon login <PASSWORD>

I called my mine login.cfg so when in game all I have to do is type /exec login and it does those commands after that I can do /rcon say or /rcon status all the ban/kick commands and the /rcon playlist commands.

Dragon-CODV
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:20 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Dragon-CODV » Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:40 pm

I prefer the config file myself as well. It makes for a nice entrance and saves from typing a lot when you want to get back to gaming.

rcon host xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:xxxx
rcon login xxxxxxxxxx
rcon say ^1Admin Connected!
Image

Image

LORDMORGOTH
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:35 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by LORDMORGOTH » Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:34 pm

is it really possible to set maprotation on a ranked server? Because as seen here: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42538 it says i can set sv_maprotation via in game rcon... but if i build a rotation and i send it via rcon it doesn't take effect. Can someone help me please?

Hockster
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Hockster » Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:09 pm

Can't set a map rotation, that information was wrong.

Imperix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Texas

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Imperix » Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:51 pm

Dozzer wrote:I created a .cfg file and put it here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\main

With this in it:

rcon host <IPADDRESS>:<PORT>
rcon login <PASSWORD>

I called my mine login.cfg so when in game all I have to do is type /exec login and it does those commands after that I can do /rcon say or /rcon status all the ban/kick commands and the /rcon playlist commands.

I notice you didn't put the SLASH in front of "rcon". Do i need the slash or just leave it out?

Halli~SPARTA~
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:22 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Halli~SPARTA~ » Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:04 pm

Use the "/" switch.

Dozzer
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Dozzer » Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:30 am

If you are making the .cfg file leave it out, do just as I did. If you are typing it in game put /rcon

Imperix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Texas

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Imperix » Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:46 am

Dozzer wrote:If you are making the .cfg file leave it out, do just as I did. If you are typing it in game put /rcon

Thanks for the information everyone, I do appreciate it.

Imperix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Texas

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Imperix » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:39 pm

One more silly question. Should I remove the remote console I downloaded from STEAM or leave it?

Thanks for your help everyone.

ChapaNDJ
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by ChapaNDJ » Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:02 pm

Leave it, just in case. You'll need it if you want to switch gamemodes or change maps.
Also in case you have to kick/ban someone asap, it will be very useful.
It only takes 1Mb space of your HDD. Also, only use it when it's necessary.

Dozzer
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Dozzer » Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:22 pm

You can use this command to change game type from in game:


/rcon playlist <PLAYLIST>
-Changes playlist from in game, changes take effect after current game is done. See below for playlist numbers.


1. Team Death Match
2. Free For All
3. Capture The Flag
4. Search & Destroy
5. Headquarters
6. Domination
7. Sabotage
8. Demolition
9. Hardcore Team Death Match
10. Hardcore Free For All
11. Hardcore Capture The Flag
12. Hardcore Search & Destroy
13. Hardcore Headquarters
14. Hardcore Domination
15. Hardcore Sabotage
16. Hardcore Demolition
17. Barebones Team Death Match
18. Barebones Free For All
19. Barebones Capture The Flag
20. Barebones Search & Destroy
21. Barebones Headquarters
22. Barebones Domination
23. Barebones Sabotage
24. Barebones Demolition
25. Team Tactical

Imperix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Texas

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Imperix » Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:30 pm

Everything works great. Appreciate the help and info.

powah
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by powah » Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:23 am

+1
Image

{FMZ}angrypenguin
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by {FMZ}angrypenguin » Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:52 pm

from gameservers: Call Of Duty: Black Ops
Dec 23, 2010 - 4:49pm EST
There is currently an issue with server crashes and RCON tool not working correctly. We are working to resolve this issue as soon as possible

Post Reply