Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

General Support & Discussion related to the Call of Duty Series including COD1, COD2, COD4, COD:WAW, United Offensive and Blackops.
aPul
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:24 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by aPul » Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:01 pm

hi
how can I play with friends on the same team
each round of throws us in the opposite team
how can I set it up on my server?
pls help

sry for my english

nobutoito
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:56 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by nobutoito » Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:26 pm

aPul wrote:hi
how can I play with friends on the same team
each round of throws us in the opposite team
how can I set it up on my server?
pls help

sry for my english


Team Change is locked in RANKED servers. It would be possible in an UNRANKED server. There has been no news of implementing Team Change in RANKED servers.

Frenzal
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Frenzal » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:27 am

Hi guys

Just a few quick questions, sorry if they have already been answered.

When ordering a server, I see that the game designers have capped the player limit for ranked servers to 18 players. Is it possible at all to lower that cap? (for ranked servers) eg: instead of an 18 player server to a 12 player server.

Is the map rotation set to one standard or can anyone with Rcon access change the rotation, and add or remove maps?

Thanks in advance.

muschmusch
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:35 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by muschmusch » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:29 pm

regarding to twitter tweets from pcdev the next patch should contain 12 player playlists.

depending on the RCON tool you use every user can change the maprotation since every user has the same login (for one server) and rights.

Hockster
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Hockster » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:52 pm

muschmusch wrote:regarding to twitter tweets from pcdev the next patch should contain 12 player playlists.



So does this mean that it will be either 12 or 18 slots? Or that we'll have more flexibility in case we want to have 10, 14, 16 slots instead?

I'm trying to find the reasoning on why Treyarch is locking down the controls so much. In particular with basic stuff like player slots, map rotations, map times, spawn delay time etc. If they don't get on the stick and start giving the community what they want, they're ultimately only going to hurt themselves when it comes to holiday sales of this game, and GS will see floods of server cancellations coming their way. Which would probably be a good thing given that there are way too many servers out there.

muschmusch
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:35 am

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by muschmusch » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:29 pm

well developers say most commonly 'it was a design decision', i think we will never know why the did the restrictions.

regarding your first question, i understood the tweet that way, that they will add playlists of common gamemodes with 12 players. for example you rent a 18 slot server but you can set it to host a playlist (tdm for example) which lets 12 people join.

ChillGamers.net
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by ChillGamers.net » Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:53 pm

HI MAGS.

Are you doing /rcon host and then /rcon login before you're doing /rcon status?

ChillGamers.net
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by ChillGamers.net » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:58 pm

Yeah, you HAVE to do /rcon host yourIP:3074 and then /rcon login yourrconpw. Annoying but required. Thank god I have the G15 since you can't do binds.

MisterNine
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:27 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by MisterNine » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:35 pm

This is almost just as bad as having no dedicated servers at all. When they said there would be dedicated servers in this release, I was happy, but nonetheless they somehow managed to screw even this detail up. IT RUNS ON THE SAME ENGINE AS CoD5, which works perfectly to this day! How do you eff that up?

Brii
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Brii » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:25 am

if u only use

/rcon login password

u can kick people by name and u can send messages with console...

the only thing u need the /rcon host ***.***.***.** (the port number isnt needed) for is to get the
playerlist with /rcon status

if you aren't host , u can NOT bring up the list

<MSM>Coroner
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by <MSM>Coroner » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:33 am

MisterNine wrote:This is almost just as bad as having no dedicated servers at all. When they said there would be dedicated servers in this release, I was happy, but nonetheless they somehow managed to screw even this detail up. IT RUNS ON THE SAME ENGINE AS CoD5, which works perfectly to this day! How do you eff that up?


Unfortunately it appears to be a control issue on their end. I have seen no valid reasoning (of course Treyarch has been pretty quite) as to why they have neutered the rcon console.

<MSM>Coroner
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by <MSM>Coroner » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:36 am

so I have read this entire 31 page post and have tried the /rcon host followed by the /rcon password commands then test with the /rcon say hi, but I am not even getting to that point. I do not get a response when I enter the host and password commands so I am assuming I am entering them properly. When I actually type in /rcon in console the only command I see is rcon and it appears to be greyed out (inactive)? Any ideas? I have even pasted in my host IP and password to be sure Im not fat-fingering something.

Imperix
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Texas

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by Imperix » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:41 am

YOu don't have fat fingers. I tried it and had zero success. I hope eventually the game developers will give ranked servers a bit more control that what we currently have.

wacko
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by wacko » Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:54 pm

Looks like the forum admins has gone fishing...

jimbouk
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:58 pm
Location: At home
Contact:

Re: Call of Duty Black Ops FAQ (Updated 11/10 #3)

Post by jimbouk » Sun Nov 21, 2010 6:12 pm

To busy choosing what colour leather for their new Ferrari.

Post Reply