Admin tools

General Support & Discussion related to the Medal of Honor series including Allied Assault, Breakthrough, and Spearhead.
qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:35 pm

I know this might have been discussed, but I don't find the answer I need...
Is there or will there be an admin tool other that what we can use on gameservers to administrate our servers?
I saw some thread reagarding Procon, but I can't seem to make it work, it's too complicated the part related to windows services.
My server has been patched yesterday to the new version.

TGDredge
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:52 am

Re: Admin tools

Post by TGDredge » Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Procon will be your best(read possibly only) bet. It's really easy to install and those that are having connection/running issues should check out the Phogue forums. They have released hot fixes for MoH compatibility.

b-ytter
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:39 am

Re: Admin tools

Post by b-ytter » Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:15 pm

TGDredge wrote:Procon will be your best(read possibly only) bet. It's really easy to install and those that are having connection/running issues should check out the Phogue forums. They have released hot fixes for MoH compatibility.
works..... :D

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Admin tools

Post by Kollo » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:32 am

Hi.

You might want to visit our forum again.
Redid the interim version to allow you to see and change your maplist.

Greets
Phil.

qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:30 am

Do you have a link where I could download the correct one to make sure I download the correct one to prevent from spending hours for nothing trying to figure out why it doesn't work with the wrong one?

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Admin tools

Post by Kollo » Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:09 am

Hi.

Download the latest stable version from here: http://phogue.net/procon-frostbite/
Read and download MohW interim version from here: MoHW-Procon-interim-version-you-need-1-3-0-0-as-base

Further information and discussion are placed here: Medal-of-Honor-Warfighter-and-Procon-MoH-WF-README

Greets
Phil.

qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm

I'll do that tonight!
Thanks a lot buddy!

cosmo72
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:54 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by cosmo72 » Wed Oct 31, 2012 10:15 am

b3flcc

just google cause i cant add urls on this board

this one is webbased and the basics work ok,
Its easy to try out and free

qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:13 am

Thanks for the links for Procon, we just figured out that we had to unzip the interim version in the same file as the original version. It works now.

For the B3FLCC, what should I enter in the field "Rcon" just under "Port" when I want to add a server?

qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:00 pm

Quick question with Procon, when we launch the console, the server restarts, does this happen to everyone?

SandSukka
No Longer a Newb
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:59 pm

Admin tools

Post by SandSukka » Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:28 pm

Doesn't happen to us. That is strange

BF-imhotep
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:34 am

Re: Admin tools

Post by BF-imhotep » Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:43 am

qcmfrankyboy wrote:Quick question with Procon, when we launch the console, the server restarts, does this happen to everyone?
Hi, i have the same issue when I connect with "interim procon" to the server ... it restart and kick all players on it , tested 4 times i stop using it.

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Admin tools

Post by Kollo » Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:29 am

BF-imhotep wrote:i have the same issue when I connect with "interim procon" to the server ... it restart and kick all players on it , tested 4 times i stop using it.
Don't blame an rcon tool for issues related to the server side of the rcon channel for those crashes. ;)
Please see also my comment to your other post.

If you have evidence that our tool crashes a server feel free to post them in our forum for faster review and - if possible - fixing. But at the moment and because I only have those crashes with R-4 and only reproducible on servers with a long uptime by fresh connecting by rcon with different tools I see that server related and to be
fixed by DC.

Greets
Phil.

qcmfrankyboy
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Admin tools

Post by qcmfrankyboy » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:15 pm

It is the rcon tool that restarts the server for sure, I guarantee. Every single time we connect to our server, it restarts, no exception.

Kollo
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Germany, Münster
Contact:

Re: Admin tools

Post by Kollo » Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:46 am

Hi.

And I'm sure it's not the rcon tool because if it was we had this effect also on our test servers and on those used by our testers.

But never say never. So please, as I stated before do posting all available data, provide us logs (event, console, plugin) showing the time of connect including all querying of parameters, combinded with a dump (without passwords) of your servers configuration and maplist you use as well as the used version of Procon on direct connect or/and layer, a description what you do / have done before you experience a crash.

And please, do this in our forum. There is a reason we provide Support and Bugs sub-forums.

Thanks
Phil.

Post Reply