ProCon layer?

General Support & Discussion related to the Medal of Honor series including Allied Assault, Breakthrough, and Spearhead.
Post Reply
D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

ProCon layer?

Post by D3V1N » Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:08 pm

What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

madmuthamonk
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 553
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:42 pm
Location: Killadelphia
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by madmuthamonk » Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:18 pm

there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well
Image

User avatar
GrossKopf
I answer every post
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by GrossKopf » Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:44 am

D3V1N wrote:What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?
PRoCon is one of the admin tools currently compatable with MOH. I understand Wolfcon is too and I know Big Brother Bot is, as we just set up the new version for hosting at PHS.
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

D3V1N
I answer every post
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by D3V1N » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:27 pm

I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

User avatar
GrossKopf
I answer every post
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by GrossKopf » Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:05 pm

D3V1N wrote:I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.
The Procon layer refers to ProCon running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

User avatar
Joker1962
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:11 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by Joker1962 » Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:16 pm

GrossKopf wrote:
D3V1N wrote:I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.
The Pro Con layer refers to Pro Con running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.
You can also set different permissions for each admin. If you will be the only admin however, there is no need to use the layer.
You can also host the layer from your machine for admins to connect to, but I recommend the hosted layer if multiple admin setup is what you are looking for.

killingblade
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:04 pm

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by killingblade » Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:11 pm

how do i connect a server to a procon layer? sorry im a newb

madmuthamonk
Click my affiliate link
Posts: 553
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:42 pm
Location: Killadelphia
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by madmuthamonk » Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:12 pm

madmuthamonk wrote:there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well
Image

hnoor0055
GameServers.com Forum Newb
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:33 pm

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by hnoor0055 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:18 pm

thinks for sharing information

User avatar
GrossKopf
I answer every post
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
Contact:

Re: ProCon layer?

Post by GrossKopf » Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:21 am

A 6 year old necro post! Wow! Good job.
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Post Reply