Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:27 am 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 2507
There's been some confusion over how slot counts work with BF4. Basically, having commanders/spectators enabled will subtract from the number of slots available for players to join.

Important: In order to be able to change the commander setting, you must have 'vars.serverType ranked' before the vars.commander false setting in your config file. If you do not have this, you will be unable to disable commanders.


As an example, if you have purchased a 24 slot server:
  • With commanders enabled (vars.commander true) and spectators disabled (vars.maxSpectators 0), you would have 22 slots available for players to join.
  • With commanders disabled (vars.commander false) and spectators set to 4 (vars.maxSpectators 4), you would have 20 slots available for players to join.
  • With commanders enabled (vars.commander true) and spectators set to 4 (vars.maxSpectators 4), you would have 18 slots available for players to join.

The battlelog game size filters will only take into account normal player slots. If you have a 64 player server with commanders enabled, battlelog would see that as a 62 player server.

If this changes the number of slots that you wish to run, you can make changes to your slot count via https://my.gameservers.com/order/

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:44 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
my BF4 32 player server is only showing /10 players
cant seem to figure out what I changed to make this happen as removed all the changes I made and its still only showing 10. doing a reinstall now, so hopefully will fix.

Edit
reinstall cleared problem.
still only showing 30 slots
vars commander false
vars maxSpectators 0


Last edited by stealth66au on Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:14 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 2507
stealth66au wrote:
my BF4 32 player server is only showing /10 players
cant seem to figure out what I changed to make this happen as removed all the changes I made and its still only showing 10. doing a reinstall now, so hopefully will fix.


I'm guessing you were running Elimination game types. This game type only supports 10 players. Please see viewtopic.php?f=9&t=50256

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
[gs] devicenull wrote:
I'm guessing you were running Elimination game types. This game type only supports 10 players.


ahh OK that answers that one !

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:23 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm
Posts: 25
So if I have 70 slot server what will Battlelog show? Will it show 70 slots or 64 slots?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 10:13 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 2507
PvtJohnTowle wrote:
So if I have 70 slot server what will Battlelog show? Will it show 70 slots or 64 slots?


The first post answers that. It would show as 64 players.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 10:45 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
still only showing 30 slots on a 32 slot server
vars commander false
vars maxSpectators 0

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:28 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm
Posts: 25
Do i have to put this in my Server Configuration Admin/Startup.txt for the specatator number?

vars maxSpectators 4 ?

I do I just leave it out and it is recognised automatically.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:23 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 52
stealth66au wrote:
still only showing 30 slots on a 32 slot server
vars commander false
vars maxSpectators 0

PvtJohnTowle wrote:
Do i have to put this in my Server Configuration Admin/Startup.txt for the specatator number?

vars maxSpectators 4 ?

I do I just leave it out and it is recognised automatically.


Maybe I'm nitpicking, but the actual commandline is vars.maxSpectators 0
I'm not sure if the dot after vars makes a difference.
And you might want to consider that it can take quite some time for GT to update the banner properly.
In my case it took over 2 hours to properly show the capacity.

@PvtJohnTowle The spectator value is set automatically to 4.
So if you don't want to have less spectators, you shouldn't be needing that specific line.

_________________
How to : Setup a BF4 Hardcore Ranked server

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 2:46 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
everytime i try to post the correct command line the forum think its a spam link, the real command has the .

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:11 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:25 pm
Posts: 15
Jus in case you're not aware, the slot count is defaulted to the smallest mapsize in your maplist. So if you have a 64 player server, and five Conquest large maps, your server will show as 64 slots. If you however add in a Diffuse map to the mix, the server will drop down to a max size of 10.

Total players = max players of smallest map

_________________
Procon administrator/developer

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:22 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm
Posts: 25
Can someone please explain why this 70 slot server is showing 66 players and mine only shows 64 ?
It appears to be a Gameserver BF4 Server. Similar IP to mine.


[URM8] mixed maps mixed modes 70 player AU server

Unable to post link to GameTracker page claims I am too spamy for a new user...

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:34 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 12
that's my server :) I have commanders set to yes and its a conquest map. maybe that's why

Zaeed wrote:
Jus in case you're not aware, the slot count is defaulted to the smallest mapsize in your maplist. So if you have a 64 player server, and five Conquest large maps, your server will show as 64 slots. If you however add in a Diffuse map to the mix, the server will drop down to a max size of 10.

Total players = max players of smallest map


not sure this is true as I have every map with every mode in my maplist and mine shows 66.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:29 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm
Posts: 25
r3zn0r wrote:
that's my server :) I have commanders set to yes and its a conquest map. maybe that's why

Zaeed wrote:
Jus in case you're not aware, the slot count is defaulted to the smallest mapsize in your maplist. So if you have a 64 player server, and five Conquest large maps, your server will show as 64 slots. If you however add in a Diffuse map to the mix, the server will drop down to a max size of 10.

Total players = max players of smallest map


not sure this is true as I have every map with every mode in my maplist and mine shows 66.


So how do I set up my commanders? Aren't they enabled automatically given that it is 70 slot server? Do I have to do something else?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:49 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 12
maybe because it is optional it doesn't set to yes

add this to your startup.txt

varscommander "true"
and a . between vars and commander it wont let me post it coz im a n00b

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!