Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 11:55 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
Heres my 32 player tdm on my server?

Heres what I have in Server Config

# This file is to be editable by the server administrator.
# It can contain any remote administration commands that are to be run during game server startup.
vars.serverName "-=|Stab N Shag|=- All Out Mayhem HD TDM Ranked"
admin.password ""
vars.gamePassword ""
vars.servermessage "Wellcome To SnS Clan Server, Come Get Some"
vars.serverDescription "Wellcome To SnS Clan Server. Respect All Players"
punkBuster.activate
vars.maxSpectators "0"
vars.commander "false"
vars.maxPlayers "32"
vars.maxSpectators "0"
vars.autoBalance "true"
vars.friendlyFire "false"
vars.killCam "true"
vars.miniMap "true"
vars.hud "true"
vars.3dSpotting "false"
vars.miniMapSpotting "true"
vars.nameTag "false"
vars.3pCam "false"
vars.regenerateHealth "true"
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed "true"
vars.soldierHealth "100"
vars.playerRespawnTime "100"
vars.playerManDownTime "100"
vars.bulletDamage "100"
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn "true"
vars.forceReloadWholeMags "false"
vars.hitIndicatorsEnabled "true"
vars.serverType "Ranked"
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 1
# If you add any spectator slots, these will subtract from the number of
# player slots available for normal players
vars.maxSpectators "0"
# Enabling commanders will result in your slot count being reduced by 2 (one
# slot will be subtracted for each commander)
vars.commander "false"
vars.serverType "Ranked"


This is how I have the maplist

Levels/MP/MP_Flooded/MP_Flooded ConquestLarge0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Abandoned/MP_Abandoned TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Prison/MP_Prison TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Damage/MP_Damage TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Naval/MP_Naval TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Journey/MP_Journey TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_TheDish/MP_TheDish TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Resort/MP_Resort TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Siege/MP_Siege TeamDeathMatch0 2
Levels/MP/MP_Tremors/MP_Tremors TeamDeathMatch0 2


Shows Ranked and custom and 32 TDM in Battlelog


using vars.roundStartPlayerCount 1 didn't work still need 4 unless I did it wrong

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image


Last edited by superdeath on Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:48 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
Well, because your settings are custom . Look at DigitalLarry post here for Normal/Hardcore settings. Plus there was a patch today with new variable vars.preset that can set preset rules on server. As per vars.roundStartPlayerCount it indeed don't let you set player count lower than 4. That's a server type (for Official and Ranked) limitation i think.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:37 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
thanks newfr

Has anyone even played on their server with people to see it these settings are working? After reading that link Newfr it seems servers "could" be setup to be hardcore but show as custom in BL.

Also have you tried the preset

vars.preset "hardcore"


added that preset and still custom im not using procon im making changes on GS server config, having problems connecting procon to server.

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:42 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:37 am
Posts: 6
Quick question; If I recall correctly, in BF3 there was a var to set the time before the round starts. Is there such a var for BF4? If so, what is it? I've googled, bing'd and I must just be really old and tired at the moment since I can't find a thing on it.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:59 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
DocSavage wrote:
Quick question; If I recall correctly, in BF3 there was a var to set the time before the round starts. Is there such a var for BF4? If so, what is it? I've googled, bing'd and I must just be really old and tired at the moment since I can't find a thing on it.
Not sure but try vars.roundLockdownCountdown (specified in seconds).

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:22 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:37 am
Posts: 6
Newfr wrote:
DocSavage wrote:
Quick question; If I recall correctly, in BF3 there was a var to set the time before the round starts. Is there such a var for BF4? If so, what is it? I've googled, bing'd and I must just be really old and tired at the moment since I can't find a thing on it.
Not sure but try vars.roundLockdownCountdown (specified in seconds).

Thanks newfr will try it.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:33 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:30 am
Posts: 1
Can someone please help me I can't for the life of me figure out how to get TDM to be 500 tickets?

In the admin first page I have vars.gameModeCounter "500%" set but team death match still only does 100 kills????

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:48 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:42 am
Posts: 1
I want to know how to adjust the number of tickets. I like to play servers with high numbers of tickets because then you get to experience the whole map.

How do I increase the number of tickets?

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:13 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 1:20 am
Posts: 29
I know that vars.gameModeCounter is what controls this, but not sure what you'd set it to to get 500.

The following will give you 300 in domination so I'd try 200.

vars.gameModeCounter 100

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:25 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
gussic wrote:
vars.gameModeCounter "500%"
Just vars.gameModeCounter 500
Also server type must be Ranked.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:58 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
Newfr wrote:
DocSavage wrote:
Quick question; If I recall correctly, in BF3 there was a var to set the time before the round starts. Is there such a var for BF4? If so, what is it? I've googled, bing'd and I must just be really old and tired at the moment since I can't find a thing on it.
Not sure but try vars.roundLockdownCountdown (specified in seconds).





added it to server config and updated file but did not work. even in procon you can't lower it.

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:00 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
do i need the procon layer to issue commands in game?

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:16 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
DocSavage wrote:
Quick question; If I recall correctly, in BF3 there was a var to set the time before the round starts. Is there such a var for BF4? If so, what is it? I've googled, bing'd and I must just be really old and tired at the moment since I can't find a thing on it.



link to post http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/forum/threadview/2832654347801749529/

vars.roundStartPlayerCount ""

testing now

didn't work

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:29 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
superdeath wrote:
vars.roundStartPlayerCount ""
testing now
didn't work

This command just put server in warm-up (you can do whatever you want, but you don't get points for that) mode till enough players connect to the server. So if you have a lot of players already on server it'll do nothing.
Btw found a some information about vars.roundLockdownCountdown in server remote administration protocol manual:
Quote:
Request: vars. roundLockdownCountdown <time: seconds>
Response: OK <time: seconds> - for set operation
Response: OK < time: seconds> - for get operation
Response: InvalidArguments
Effect: Set the duration of pre-round
Delay: Takes effect next round Comment: Allowed durations are between 15 and 30 seconds for ranked servers, and between 10 and 900 seconds for unranked servers. If the value gets clamped during a set operation, then the clamped value is returned as part of the response
So I believe this is indeed what are you looking for. Try to set it between 15 and 30 seconds. Also try to add it directly into your startup.txt

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:07 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:15 am
Posts: 2
Has anyone used the vars.bannerurl to show up a banner on loading screen? I used a JPEG or PNG with 500x165px (as read in another forum) but the banner doesn't show although I entered the right URL-Adress... I don't know what I am doing wrong...

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!