It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:59 pm
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:11 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
bullets4hire wrote:
Hi guys ive been using procon client version for awhile now with out any problems.
Ive purchased the procon layer for my server,and have added it with use of the video.
I dont have a layers tab like in the video. Just accounts tab.
When i click on accounts tab i have the option to turn layers on.
I turn layers on then i have the option to manually insert binding
address, and listening port. What should go in these?
Thanks in advance for any reply.

If you follow the video step by step, you'd notice you do not turn that on. Please rewatch the video, if you still have problems post again.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:46 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am
Posts: 27
Devin thanks alot for helping. How can i test it to make sure its working?
Should i put in a ticket for in game admin plugin to be added to see
if commands take? Again thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:52 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am
Posts: 27
Nevermind guy i got it now,and thanks so much.
I was logging into my server not procon :)
Thanks devin and Keith from GS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:25 am
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 1
It keeps saying that the password i entered is incorrect, this is the only information i was given regarding the password to the main admin user for my server..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:36 pm
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:13 pm
Posts: 7
I will pay 2 dollares to procon too?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:48 am
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:37 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Brazil
I have an old account Procon Frosbite would I add it into the gameservers? Or do I have to pay $ 2.00 U.S. dollars to leave active Procon running 24 / 7? I can not use my account to activate the old Procon BF3?
:?: :?: :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 12:58 am
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
leandromotta wrote:
I have an old account Procon Frosbite would I add it into the gameservers? Or do I have to pay $ 2.00 U.S. dollars to leave active Procon running 24 / 7? I can not use my account to activate the old Procon BF3?
:?: :?: :?:

There is no such thing as a "Old account" - You can leave Procon on 24/7 on your computer if you'd like.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:45 pm
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:37 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Brazil
But leaving was the style when running Battlefield Bad Company 2 gamerservers is only paying for it? it is difficult to leave your computer turned on 24 hours here lol I then cancel my account Procon Frostbite paid $ 4 dollars to not work as before a value is thrown away lol thanks for the reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:23 am
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:57 am
Posts: 99
Location: United Kingdom
Are you using the details provided by gameservers, your procon details I mean, it should show something called parent layer control and users and plugins are managed in there.

_________________
Did I help you? Please order your server using the link below
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:38 pm
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:28 pm
Posts: 1
thanks for the video it helped me set up a procon layer for our clans 1st server. we now have another server from a different supplier. i have activated a second server in my layer account and done exactly as i did for the 1st server but cannot get it to connect. the ip for the layer is the same on both servers just the port is slightly different. i can connect directly to the 2nd server with procon and the 1st server is working fine thru the layer. just cannot get the 2nd server to connect thru the layer. any help wud be great thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:01 am
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 3
gday devin, recently downloaded procon for my newly purchased gameservers bf3 server,
followed your video up tot he part where i get my admin pw from config page, entered it all in but it wont conect, ive double checked the ip port and pw and still no luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:47 am
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
linx wrote:
gday devin, recently downloaded procon for my newly purchased gameservers bf3 server,
followed your video up tot he part where i get my admin pw from config page, entered it all in but it wont conect, ive double checked the ip port and pw and still no luck

What does the error message show? That it Cant connect or something about the username or pass being wrong.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:13 pm
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 3
so it appears it wasnt connecting because the server was down, and for some reason the server keeps going down when i edit the map cycle config page, do i need to somehow install B2k before i can select karkland maps to cycle through?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:25 pm
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:15 pm
Posts: 2
i type everything in and it says it cant connect. it says invalid authentication but i have procon open connected to the server with exactly the same details... help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:21 am
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:18 am
Posts: 2
How do I install plugins? I tried FTPing them but it didn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!