Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:26 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:34 pm
Posts: 35
I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:58 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:40 pm
Posts: 8
I set mine a little different and it seemed to take the permissions. Once I go to the tools in the top right on procon. i then go to Manage Accounts just like it does in the video. Where i do differently is just click on the new admins name and then click "Set privilages on all server layers" and set for each person and it seems to take it for me. If this is wrong in some way why it shouldn't be done this way. Hope it helped.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:26 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:09 pm
Posts: 117
BuzzCutPsycho wrote:
I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.


+1

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:17 am 
Offline
Frag. Not post.
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:19 pm
Posts: 1448
BuzzCutPsycho wrote:
I ordered the procon layer from GS but have no idea how to set it up. I've searched for manuals, etc but have found nothing. Basically I ordered it with the understanding that it'll allow me to use ingame commands and plugins without actually running Procon, yeah?

Any help would be appreciated.



See this video guide: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46923

_________________
[GS]Beau -- "Frag. Not Lag."
Visit #GameServers @ irc.us.gamesurge.net
[url=http://www.getgsc.com/][img]http://www.getgsc.com/images/status/banner/000000/D6E2F0/limpbizkt.png[/img][/url]
[img]http://ads.clanservers.com/sigs/limpbizkit.gif[/img]

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:00 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:32 am
Posts: 41
Excelent video it works

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:24 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:54 am
Posts: 53
Location: Sweden
you get a question after !kick playername if thats the right person, then type !yes or !no

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:36 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:20 am
Posts: 5
D3V1N wrote:
Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

Questions may be posted below.

Does this give you reserve slot as well?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:42 pm 
Offline
I answer every post
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 699
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
7777RaVeN7777 wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

Questions may be posted below.

Does this give you reserve slot as well?


Reserved slots are not currently available for BF3.

As far as things not saving and options not showing on Procon, I believe there may be a problem where the correct settings are only showing on the layer side of procon, not for the clients connected to procon.

_________________
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:38 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:32 pm
Posts: 1
Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
BlownTFup wrote:
Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?

Did you add your server to the layer? See viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46923

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:48 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:31 am
Posts: 1
BlownTFup wrote:
Watched your video but I ran into a problem right off the bat, I am unable to log into the layer server....does this mean I need to do a reinstall of the layer server?

Have the same issue, and Yes I have added it to layer...

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!