It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 6:45 pm
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:52 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.


***USERNAME IS CASE SENSITIVE.***

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYsm7Sl0rPg

Questions may be posted below.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Last edited by D3V1N on Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:55 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 10
Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
gbushart wrote:
Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?

You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:35 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
D3V1N wrote:
Please note: This requires leaving your ProCon client open. Optionally, you may order a ProCon layer from GameServers. This allows settings adjusted through ProCon to apply whether the client is open on your computer or not.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYsm7Sl0rPg

Questions may be posted below.


What version of Procon are you using? Thanks, JMC

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:39 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
The latest available version
1.1.1.0

http://phogue.net/procon-frostbite/

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:09 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 10
D3V1N wrote:
gbushart wrote:
Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?

You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.


Thank you. Still not working. Do the changes take place immediately, or does the server and/or client need to restart/reconnect?

I do have the in game name added properly, per the video, and Pro Con is still running.

I do appreciate the help, and again apologies for being such a newbie admin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:12 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
gbushart wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
gbushart wrote:
Sorry if this is a very dumb question.

But I've followed your set up video, and was trying to test it out in-game. But when I bring down the console (~) it doesn't recognize any of the commands listed on the plug-in page. Only in game commands.

Am I missing something?

You do not use that Console. You just type it in chat.


Thank you. Still not working. Do the changes take place immediately, or does the server and/or client need to restart/reconnect?

I do have the in game name added properly, per the video, and Pro Con is still running.

I do appreciate the help, and again apologies for being such a newbie admin.

Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:22 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 10
D3V1N wrote:
Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?


OK, bringing up the chat window (j - say to all, right?) and typing !kick playername does nothing.

I've double checked, but the settings don't seem to be persistent for the player permissions. And yes, the checkbox for the plug in is checked. Says at the bottom "In Game Admin Enabled"

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:25 pm
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
gbushart wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Type in chat !kick playername

Are you sure you checked the box next to the in-game admin plugin?


OK, bringing up the chat window (j - say to all, right?) and typing !kick playername does nothing.

I've double checked, but the settings don't seem to be persistent for the player permissions. And yes, the checkbox for the plug in is checked. Says at the bottom "In Game Admin Enabled"

Thanks again.

Could you please join the GameServers IRC server?

irc.gamesurge.net
#gameservers

I'll have you download team viewer so I can view your screen and see what the problem is.

Thanks.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:43 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 10
Thanks again for helping to figure out this issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:07 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Posts: 11
Nice, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:05 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 42
I have to have procon running in order for admin to work... i dont understand what im doing wrong. When i shut my procon down the admin rights dissapear. It connects to the layer and i can see and change settings in there but i dont see a plugin tab when i connect to the layer. I am so lost..please help. In "parent layer control tab" i can see plugin tab but there are no plugins in it.........i dont get it.


I disconnect from my server directly out of procon, and connect to the layer and the commands still dont work. i can see the players in server and see chat but its like the layer isnt talking to the server or something. Is this a port issue or am i missing something here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:29 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
After the command, Example: @nuke [name] Does the name have to be in brackets? Thanks. JMC :wink:

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:32 pm
Offline
Frag. Not post.
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 2317
Location: Australia
No, it shouldn't have to be in brackets.

_________________
Cheers,
Image

If I have helped you at all, Please consider using my ref banner for your next server purchase :)
Image

In need of a Teamspeak Server but can't afford one? Use our public one! ts3.awpgaming.com:9333 Syd,Aus
Steam: steamcommunity.com/id/awpkazzaw
Xfire: clearestbeef
E-mail: kazzaw@awpgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:44 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 29
The permissions I assign to the account don't seem to save when I do save settings. Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!