Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Posts: 1062
Location: Ohio
If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:54 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
HarryNutz wrote:
If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?


No. Just set the account up with the ingame name without the clantag.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:29 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Posts: 1062
Location: Ohio
Thanks Kollo....


Another question... I type !kick "partial name" and it wants to me to reply with !yes ... anyone of just kicking the person and disabling the !yes part? What would be nice is if it would just kick if nobody else has the same partial I used and if someone does it should just tell ya to type !1 or !2 depending upon how many users have the same partial.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:39 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
That should be suggested to the plugin developer.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:03 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:00 am
Posts: 18
Little question: how can I change the prematch player count? Cause I don't want to wait till 7 players join my server ;)

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:16 am 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

You can use
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 2
in the startup.txt.

It will set a player count of 2 to start the round and will restart if only one player is left.

Greets
Phil.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 25
Great thread. Thank you.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:39 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:08 am
Posts: 10
Kollo wrote:
Hi.

You can use
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 2
in the startup.txt.

It will set a player count of 2 to start the round and will restart if only one player is left.

Greets
Phil.


Note, you can also use the following if you'd like to be able to join your server and look around and test things without any other players. It's not good for formal gameplay, but for testing purposes it's great.

vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 0
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 1

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:54 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:36 am
Posts: 7
Trying to get all weapons? Why won't it allow me to check it in procon.

_________________
snbgaming

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:08 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:08 pm
Posts: 136
HarryNutz wrote:
If a person is using the Clan Tags feature in Battlelog, do you need to also add the [tags] in their name or just their username for adding accounts to use InGame Admin?


If you only type a partial name, the software looks for a letter matching combo. Once it finds one, it needs to verify it's selection so it asks for a yes response.

If you type the full name, the software will simply execute the command, without needing a verification from the requester.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:51 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 15
Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Dasweb wrote:
Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?

Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:06 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:23 pm
Posts: 15
D3V1N wrote:
Dasweb wrote:
Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?

Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1


As of last night I can't connect to any server I add to my layer, and support hasn't been much help either. Did something change?

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:52 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Dasweb wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Dasweb wrote:
Can you still add multiple servers on one layer?

Each layer is seperated by a different port. It will be the same IP but the port will go up sequentially by 1


As of last night I can't connect to any server I add to my layer, and support hasn't been much help either. Did something change?

Full wipe and reinstall.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:06 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:37 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Australia
I have tried to add a second server to procon layer but it will only let put in 1, i have done a full wipe and reinstall and still will only install the 1 instance

_________________
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!