Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:20 am 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 429
I recommend against it at the moment, or if you have to install it. Use it sparingly and don't use it to edit the map list.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:38 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:10 am
Posts: 18
1.1.0.2 is out now best to try it yea?

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:45 am 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

As long as you server isn't running R-5 be careful with maplist manipultations.
An empty maplist can crash the server. Our quick tests haven't crashed an R-5 this way.

In addition i would advise you to wait for BC3 plugins and not copy over ones from BC2.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:25 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
Meathelix wrote:
I got a message from GameServers saying that procon is unstable and crashing some servers, Should I install Procon or not?


So far it works fine for me. :)

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:50 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
Meathelix wrote:
1.1.0.2 is out now best to try it yea?



Give us a link for the update. Thanks, JMC

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:54 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:39 pm
Posts: 7
Yes please.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:10 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
1.1.0.2 link was updated on my video.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 6:43 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm
Posts: 6
I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:05 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Selout wrote:
I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.

If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:42 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm
Posts: 6
D3V1N wrote:
Selout wrote:
I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.

If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.


Hrmm, ya. I literally copy/pasted the info into the appropriate fields. I was able to connect using the previous ProCon very easily but now it just times out. /shrug.

Edit: to clarify, I dont get the "timed out" error now. It just sits there trying to connect but nothing happens.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 6:49 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 48
Location: United Kingdom
Selout wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
Selout wrote:
I downloaded the new ProCon and now when i try to connect to my server via ProCon, it just times out. I re-watched the video and made sure I entered the information in correctly. Any help would be appreciated.

If it's a Time out, that means you are not entering the IP or Port right.


Hrmm, ya. I literally copy/pasted the info into the appropriate fields. I was able to connect using the previous ProCon very easily but now it just times out. /shrug.

Edit: to clarify, I dont get the "timed out" error now. It just sits there trying to connect but nothing happens.



I had the same problem i then found that the version i downloaded was actually 1.0.0.2 can you double check your version number in help and see if you have got 1.1.0.2

_________________
Necare Clan - Vivere est necare

If i helped you please click my banner then buy your server
Image

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:55 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:53 am
Posts: 40
Is it procon stable ?

Are you guys managing your server using it ?

_________________
SuperR0ck
[OuT] Outubro Vermelho Clan Admin
Server: Battlefield 3 [189.1.174.35:25220] - 64 Players - Hosted by GS BRAZIL

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 10:54 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 pm
Posts: 6
TheSk8rJesus wrote:
I had the same problem i then found that the version i downloaded was actually 1.0.0.2 can you double check your version number in help and see if you have got 1.1.0.2



That was exactly it, their website doesn't have an easy way to get the new version. Thanks. +++

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:57 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 6
Just click "Tools" upper right side. Then click "Check for updates". It will download the newest version and restart...

Couldn't be easier.

I have a question for the OP. These directions are for single users connecting directly to the server. You mention once everything is all setup to "Close procon". If you close procon how does in game admin continue to work?

Also these directions are not complete for someone running a layer and connecting multiple admins to a layer.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:02 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
tdwhite wrote:
Just click "Tools" upper right side. Then click "Check for updates". It will download the newest version and restart...

Couldn't be easier.

I have a question for the OP. These directions are for single users connecting directly to the server. You mention once everything is all setup to "Close procon". If you close procon how does in game admin continue to work?

Also these directions are not complete for someone running a layer and connecting multiple admins to a layer.

This guide is to setup your server using ProCon. This GUI offers a simple way to configure your server at a glance rather than typing out all the variables and commands. This guide was [not] for setting up Admins, but rather configuring your server settings.

Again, this is for initial startup.txt configuration by the owner.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!