Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:09 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
D3V1N wrote:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**


You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:15 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:57 am
Posts: 99
Location: United Kingdom
JMC wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**


You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.

Just go into your gameservers config and add the line to the config file.

Then you will be able to access it again with the password you set.

_________________
Did I help you? Please order your server using the link below
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:47 am 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
JMC wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDnehAOikkY

Will be reuploading the video to fix the color problems soon.

**Watch in 1080p HD to see what I'm doing**


You need to pull and redo this video. Now I can't use Procon. You did not say to keep adm.password. Only the stuff above punkbuster.activate.

I made a note on the video saying that you will need to keep admin.password aswell.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:50 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:55 am
Posts: 20
Good video, I fell foul of the admin.password too lol

_________________
ImageImage
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:46 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
This is what the information should look like that goes into your Gameserver file.
Of course you'll have your own settings. Copy and paste to save time then you can make your own changes. JMC :wink:


vars.servername "Pookies Community Server"
admin.password 9#####
vars.gamePassword ""
vars.serverName "Pookie's Community Server"
vars.bannerUrl ""
vars.serverDescription "Welcome to Pookie's Community Server BF3 Server!|Rules? We don't need no stinkin' rules!"
vars.friendlyFire false
vars.noInteractivityTimeoutTime 300
vars.maxPlayers 0
vars.teamKillCountForKick 5
vars.teamKillValueForKick 4
vars.teamKillValueIncrease 1
vars.teamKillValueDecreasePerSecond 0
vars.autoBalance true
vars.killCam false
vars.miniMap true
vars.3dSpotting true
vars.miniMapSpotting true
vars.3pCam true
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed true
vars.vehicleSpawnDelay 100
vars.bulletDamage 100
vars.nameTag true
vars.regenerateHealth true
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount -1
vars.roundStartPlayerCount -1
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn false
vars.allUnlocksUnlocked true
vars.soldierHealth 100
vars.hud true
vars.playerManDownTime 100
vars.playerRespawnTime 100
punkBuster.activate

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard


Last edited by JMC on Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:02 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:51 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 48
Location: United Kingdom
JMC wrote:
In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC


As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478

_________________
Necare Clan - Vivere est necare

If i helped you please click my banner then buy your server
Image

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:27 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
TheSk8rJesus wrote:
JMC wrote:
In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC


As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478


Thanks I still waiting for Amazon to ship the game.

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:03 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
JMC wrote:
TheSk8rJesus wrote:
JMC wrote:
In the Procon Frostbite control panel> server settings> Game Play, there is a red X by Hardcore and Crosshairs, and on cannot check the box. Any idea on what is going on? Thanks, JMC


As of yet there isn't a 'Hardcore' preset, but you can change your Startup.txt to enable hardcore details can be found viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46478


Thanks I still waiting for Amazon to ship the game.


I gave up on Amazon and got a better deal from Newegg. BF3 Limited Ed. Free! Sweet! Plus Dragon Speak11

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:16 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm
Posts: 9
basic in game admin commands seem to be working for me


Last edited by mrgoo on Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:53 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
mrgoo wrote:
basic i game admin commands seem to be working for me


Explain what you mean and give an example. Thanks, JMC

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:08 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm
Posts: 9
Well you have to move the In game admin plugin files over from the BC2 folder then restart the procon server or layer. then just make sure you have an account in procon the matches your in game name exactly and that user has access to commands.


Last edited by mrgoo on Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:05 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
mrgoo wrote:
Well you have to move the I game admin plugin files over from the BC2 folder then restart the procon server or layer. then just make sure you have an account in procon the matches your in game name exactly and that user has access to commands.


BC2 files??? , this is Battlefield 3. I need more info and an example. Thanks, JMC :?

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:15 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:52 pm
Posts: 9
Look in Plugins/ there are sub folders ... move what is in BC2 into BF3 and try them out see if they work, i do not have any other help then that

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:18 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:10 am
Posts: 18
I got a message from GameServers saying that procon is unstable and crashing some servers, Should I install Procon or not?

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!