Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:13 pm 
Offline
GameServers Officer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Posts: 3215
We will be updating our FAQ system with answers to common and not so common questions.

The direct link to the BC2 section is located here:

http://faq.gameservers.com/index.php?action=show&cat=22

Answers to the following questions are up:

How am I supposed to modify my ini files? / How can I access my FTP?
(121 views)
How do I edit the map list?
(102 views)
Can I use BC2CC with my server?
(100 views)
What are the 'Command Port' (aka rcon port) and Event Port' for BC2CC?
(99 views)
More Administration help!
(89 views)
What is my rcon password for the server and will I be able to customize that?
(88 views)
How do i join my server as admin in game also?
(72 views)
What admin tools can i use for my server?
(59 views)
Where do i get the names of the maps and the game modes?
(47 views)
My server is not showing up on master server list.
(33 views)
My server is showing as the incorrect number of players in game.
(30 views)
What commands can I use via rcon?
(18 views)
Why doesn't HLSW show my server as running?
(5 views)
How to I set hardcore mode?
(3 views)
My server is running an incorrect number of players!

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:18 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 50
Excellent!

Though the startup.txt file option in our server config page does not bring up a text box with witch to enter/edit anything.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:44 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:53 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks!

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:56 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:34 am
Posts: 23
I have purchased a UK server, and although the server says its online,it says server down, is this because the game is not yet released in the UK? and also i get no drop down options in my startup.txt file to make changes to hardcore modes etc.

Thankyou.

Gary

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:04 pm 
Offline
GameServers Officer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Posts: 3215
startup.txt fix is rolling out now. When the automation hits your server, you will be able to see pull down options from your control panel which will modify the startup.txt file.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:16 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:34 am
Posts: 23
Aah thankyou very much for your help.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:29 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 410
I'm a newb when it comes to admining BF servers. Could someone please tell me what kinds of settings the startup.txt files contain? Is this where general server settings are at for like setting the map time etc?

Thanks!

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:41 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 50
Got the new Startup.txt fix with the options. But they do not seem to be applying or saving. Keeps resetting to defaults when I hit apply. Server Restart uses the defaults as well.

Currently always seems to be set to

Cross Hair: On
Friendly Fire: On
Hardcore More: Off
Kill Cam: On
Mini Map: On
Mini Map Spotting: On

We also seem to be missing the options for Team Balance, 3D Spotting, 3rd Person Vehicle View and the ability to set Rank Limit (though I could care less about this last one im sure someone does.)

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:14 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:09 pm
Posts: 16
ShawnMGS wrote:
Got the new Startup.txt fix with the options. But they do not seem to be applying or saving. Keeps resetting to defaults when I hit apply. Server Restart uses the defaults as well.


The same thing is happening on our server since the implementation of the startup.ini fix.

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:25 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 3
Location: Southern Oregon, USA
ShawnMGS wrote:
Got the new Startup.txt fix with the options. But they do not seem to be applying or saving. Keeps resetting to defaults when I hit apply. Server Restart uses the defaults as well.


Same here...

Also, our server is showing 8 slots even after a restart. We are supposed to have a 24 player server, which is what is displayed in the game admin info section.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:53 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 50
EDIT:

The settings are saving on the control panel, but they are not reflected on the server when it restarts.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:05 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:50 pm
Posts: 20
I can't even get my server to start, and can't find it in game even after re installing it...might be a fail on my part...but non the less...what a bummer

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:09 pm 
Offline
GameServers Officer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Posts: 3215
Please try and keep thread related to server administration type questions/comments. If there is startup issue with your server, please be sure to post a support ticket.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:21 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:45 am
Posts: 5
I've installed the HC mode and waited awhile and even restarted it and it's not HC in the server.

It still say's "Install" next to all 5 options under the "MOD" tab. It changed my maps to conquest when I installed conquest, then I installed rush and it changed it back to rush without saving the conquest maps.

If anyone has a fix, please share. This is a different layout than the COD4 server I had last. Thanks.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:02 pm
Posts: 138
Im still waiting for an answer on the in-game command console.

I've posted in another thread with no answer, and since it's an "admin" issue, i'll try here. A simple yes/no/unsure will at least let me know someone's "looked" at my question ;)

Currently, we're using bc2cc for command console stuff. I'd like to know how to bring up the "in game command console" so i can use rcon within the game. Apparently "tilde" does not work.

Thanks in advance.

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!