Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 4:12 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 3:54 pm
Posts: 1
I'm trying to switch my server from running the CrownLand map to the StormWall map. I changed the map in the config and restart the server but nothing changes. Any suggestions?

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:01 am 
Offline
GameServers Staff
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 1470
Location: New Jersey
Submit a ticket and we will investigate this for you.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:24 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:16 am
Posts: 2
I am sure this is already resolved, but the following is how to switch maps.

1) Edit ServerSettings.cfg

2) Change the following setting: worldSlot = '1' # -1 creates a new world. (Change from 1 to -1)

3) Change the following: levelName = 'Crownland' # CrownLand, StormWall (Change Crownland to StormWall or vice versa if you want to change from StormWall to Crownland)

4) Restart the server and the new world with the map you configured will be created.

Hope this helps somebody else. Thanks!

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!