Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 3:49 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 15
Anyone know the server.cfg command to enable bots on my server? I can't seem to figure it out, and it'd be nice to have bots so that when the server doesnt have a full 16 players there will still be bots to fill the ranks.

Also curious how to get the server to launch with only one player in it, so i can test things. As of now, the server requires at least two people in it to run.

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:41 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:01 pm
Posts: 43
Soleric wrote:
Anyone know the server.cfg command to enable bots on my server? I can't seem to figure it out, and it'd be nice to have bots so that when the server doesnt have a full 16 players there will still be bots to fill the ranks.

Also curious how to get the server to launch with only one player in it, so i can test things. As of now, the server requires at least two people in it to run.


Yeah, I would like to know about the bots as well.

Really? By default i'm able to start the game with only one person in the server, just have to ready up.

_________________
Check us out @ http://www.ChillGamers.net

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:44 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:22 am
Posts: 24
I don't know the bots command directly, but one way to do is to apply the "Standard" game type to your server, which enables bots and allows the game to start with just one player. you can do this by adding the "applyServerConfig Standard" command to your config file. I would paste in my entire config file to show you, but until Friday I am restricted in what I can post (only joined yesterday).

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:48 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:01 pm
Posts: 43
Is there some place I can go to view what the actual differences are for the game/server types?

_________________
Check us out @ http://www.ChillGamers.net

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 12:06 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:22 am
Posts: 24
Yeah they are all explained in the "brink - windows dedicated server 1.1.pdf" found in the FTP server of your Brink game server site.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 1:19 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 145
Bion wrote:
Yeah they are all explained in the "brink - windows dedicated server 1.1.pdf" found in the FTP server of your Brink game server site.


The PDF is far far from complete and even has one or two error in it. Better to look to some of the ETQW groups for help. There are several "working" and well commented server.cfg files out there.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 3:58 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:01 am
Posts: 27
Soleric wrote:
Anyone know the server.cfg command to enable bots on my server? I can't seem to figure it out, and it'd be nice to have bots so that when the server doesnt have a full 16 players there will still be bots to fill the ranks.

Also curious how to get the server to launch with only one player in it, so i can test things. As of now, the server requires at least two people in it to run.


The applyServerConfig variable has bots enabled or disabled depending on which one is set...

//Server Configuration
//Standard
//Advanced
//Competition
//Old Skool
//Custom
applyServerConfig Custom

Set it to Custom like I have it there and put another line in your server.cfg that will enable bots for you...

//Bot Setting
//0 = No
//1 = Yes
bot_enable 1

_________________
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 2:39 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 15
I dont get it, i had the bots working perfectly fine last night with bot_minClients "-1" command...Now the bots wont turn on at all. I've tried your command line up there TimSad, and i've tried changing the values of my line and it doesnt work at all.

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 3:44 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 15
Alright, so i have come to the conclusion now, that after many hours of trying to edit the server, bots are completely broken.. TimSad, i've tried to copy your server.cfg file identically and enable them through your commands and it doesn't work.

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 4:19 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:01 am
Posts: 27
Yeah, I just figured out that it doesn't work. I initially had bots pop up on my server but now I'm thinking that was before I set applyServerConfig to Custom. It looks like if you have that variable set to Standard or Advanced you may have bots working in your server as defined on pages 4 - 5 of the Dedicated Server Guide... http://soldiersofchaosgaming.com/tim/Br ... %201.1.pdf

I'm just not sure if you'll be able to overwrite the other predefined settings they have in there such as Voting or Team Damage. If you try applyServerConfig Standard or applyServerConfig Advanced, tell me if bots finally show up for you. Then, if you try overwriting another predefined variable within one of these set configs, tell me if it works. :)

_________________
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 4:31 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 8:05 pm
Posts: 15
Wow, well that was easy, after changing ther applyServerConfig to Standard, the bots pop up just fine and everything is works just fine.

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 12:10 pm 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:27 pm
Posts: 127
To add bots to your server, please refer to http://faq.gameservers.com/index.php?ac ... artlang=en

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 7:00 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:01 am
Posts: 27
[gs] aMies wrote:
To add bots to your server, please refer to http://faq.gameservers.com/index.php?ac ... artlang=en


Nice format of documentations there. :) You should probably notate in this bot one that setting bot_enable to 0 currently breaks some of the Objective maps that require an NPC to spawn for escort.

_________________
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 9:18 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:32 am
Posts: 2
Any idea on how to enable bots, I had them working until the patch came yesterday, since then they stoped working - the patch notes says it did something to the AI, so was wondering if a command changed or something, any ideas?

(Using TimSad's config he posted which I enabled bots on).

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Enabling bots?
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:04 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 7
They're broken. Only default mode like Standard without any bot cvars works.

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!