Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 8:12 pm 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 152
To Setup your server for rcon enter this in your autoexec.cfg If you dont have a autoexec.cfg you can create one and put it in the Configs Directory

http_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

Where XXXX is the port you wish to run it on. Once the server is up your should be able to connect to

http://YOURIP:XXXX/


To get rcon to work add this to autoexec.cfg

rcon_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

In game to connect to rcon you need to do

rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:<rcon port> pass:<rcon pass>

to run a command

rcon_command sv_say hey

This may also work in your server.cfg.

Try using any port between 9001-9050, those are open on the firewall

http_startserver port:9025 pass:yourpasshere

Same goes for RCON, they should work with any of those ports. Make sure you use different ports for RCON and WebAccess, do not use the same port.


Last edited by [gs] xvx on Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:21 pm
Posts: 6
Can you explain what this is a little bit better? I did what you say and try navigating to http://serverip:port specified in the file, and nothing. Is that what the http serveradmin is?

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:44 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm
Posts: 9
I can't get either working. It doesn't help that there isn't any feedback in the game console when entering rcon commands, altho the fact that they don't give the desired results speaks plenty...

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:11 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:01 am
Posts: 6
Not working here either, but we have to get this working soon!

We had a full server last night and there were some tards in there talking smack, and we couldn't do jack about it. Hopefully GS will get us the proper method of establishing an RCON connection soon! We need to be able to control our server if we pay for it. Please advise...thanks.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:28 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 67
thats what ive put in my autoexec.cfg , it doesnt seem to make much sence thou , ive tried it no luck

http_startserver port:64087 pass:xxxxxx

rcon_startserver port:64087 pass:xxxxxx

sumthing like that , also when they mention port what port are they on about the server ip port or another one

_________________
Image


Last edited by SS-Community.com on Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:01 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:59 am
Posts: 8
No idea what port they mean. I get nothing from the console but sometimes it says "rcon disconnect". Also I cant get maps to rotate, it just ends and everything sits there without a timer.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:21 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm
Posts: 9
SS-Community: the startserver commands have already been mentioned in this thread, and several of us have reported in this thread that we can't get it to work. Repeating what has already been written doesn't really help, altho the effort is appreciated. Do you have it working? Can you add additional information?

OS|Wendigo: See this thread for a working config and map list that does work: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?p=134483#134483

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:14 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:59 am
Posts: 8
I have a working rotation now, but you may be surprised to read it:


<levelrotation>
<level name="multiplayer/ps/beach" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/mesa" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/plantation" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/refinery" />
<level name="multiplayer/ps/shore" />
</levelrotation>

Apparently you dont need to mention server rules in the rotation as long as it stays the same game type. I tried many different ways of switching to instantaction but with no luck; it would switch and then at the end of the IA round it would hang again. Anyone know why that may be?

Still cant login to rcon, evne with the rcon client that I downloaded from crysis. the reason being that I dont know the rcon port of our server, seemingly nobody does. It is NOT the query port.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:11 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm
Posts: 9
We are running an instant action server with this rotation:

<levelrotation>
<level name="multiplayer/ia/outpost" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/battleground" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/quarry" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/steelmill" />
<level name="multiplayer/ia/armada" gamerules="InstantAction" />
</levelrotation>

We specify sv_gamerules = "InstantAction" in our server.cfg also, which may be redundant, but it works so we won't mess with it yet. And we specify Map Armada also in our server.cfg. This rotated thru the listed maps without issue...

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:49 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 67
IMadman wrote:
SS-Community: the startserver commands have already been mentioned in this thread, and several of us have reported in this thread that we can't get it to work. Repeating what has already been written doesn't really help, altho the effort is appreciated. Do you have it working? Can you add additional information?

OS|Wendigo: See this thread for a working config and map list that does work: http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?p=134483#134483


shut up will ya , it was a querry asbout what port we were using , i love mod wanabies

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:36 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:02 pm
Posts: 74
Location: England Hampshire
xvx wrote:
To Setup your server for rcon enter this in your autoexec.cfg If you dont have a autoexec.cfg you can create one and put it in the Configs Directory

http_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

Where XXXX is the port you wish to run it on. Once the server is up your should be able to connect to

http://YOURIP:XXXX/


To get rcon to work add this to autoexec.cfg

rcon_startserver port:XXXX pass:MyPassword

In game to connect to rcon you need to do

rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:<rcon port> pass:<rcon pass>

to run a command

rcon_command sv_say hey

This may also work in your server.cfg.




This command worked in the beta for rcon. Seems that someone deleted it.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:29 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm
Posts: 9
RCON works following this: http://www.crymod.com/thread.php?threadid=11307

Still no joy for httpserver...

-apparent mod wannabie

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:30 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:59 pm
Posts: 69
Ok, none of this has worked for me so far. Has anyone gotten their server to work with rcon? And that cryrcon piece of crap from crymod most certainly does not work. At all.

Lemme know if anyone figures this out...

_________________
Firing Frenzy Servers and Forums

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:02 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:59 pm
Posts: 9
RCON works following this: http://www.crymod.com/thread.php?threadid=11307

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:02 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:28 pm
Posts: 9
IMadman wrote:
I've done this and rcon still doesn't work nor does my webtool.

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!