Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:11 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 3
Hi all, Im new to GS and have some problems.

I've used the config posted above (with some minor tweaks to suite our needs) and added the exta bit to the launch properties but I still can't get into the server from a Lobby anyone know what I might be missing :(?

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
I think it's a problem with L4D because right now I can't even connect to lobby's that my friends are in, and when I try to make a lobby and connect to my server it doesn't find it. It seems like everytime they do an update I have a new problem to deal with. It's really annoying and I'm not sure it's worth having a L4D server when all you get is problems.

I also wanted to point out something, but I'm not 100% sure on this. When using the sv_search_key "uniquename" I don't have random people joining my server. Kind of making it private, I guess. When I add //sv_search_key "uniquename" disabling the search key, random people are able to join my server. I guess when you use the search key it's like making it private...

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 1:38 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 1:53 pm
Posts: 12
Can you please update to include the survival also?

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 1:49 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
sv_gametypes "coop,versus,survival"

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 2:16 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 3
I gave up on the search key, just wasn't working. Instead I found some info on a different forum that worked for me so I'll post it just in case it is helpful to somebody else.

I created a new file called autoexec.cfg and in it put ms_force_dedicated_server "XXX:XXX" and placed it in the L4D > cfg folder. So far it has connected everytime that I tried (it does take arround 30-50 seconds to find the server but at least it works )

The guy that came up with this also said that the game types need to be empty like this: sv_gametypes ""

I have tested it and it works every time, the game type will change according to what you set it to in the lobby.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 9:09 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
After completely removing L4D from my computer and then re-installing, I was able to connect again. I hate being a server admin. Between L4D and TF2 it seems like I'm always having to do something to fix things. I just want to play my game :lol:

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:58 pm
Posts: 3
Had more luck of late, using the force dedicated instead of the search key.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 6:18 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 10
Hey, I've been trying to get this working, I made a banner
Quote:


and I put it into host.txt in the left4dead folder with the html coding


Quote:
<html>
<head><title>Left 4 Dead: xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http://i734.photobucket.com/albums/ww343/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx/Left%204%20Dead%20Server/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXxL4D.png"style="width:100%;height:100%;" />
</body>
</html>


but when I join my game, the top banner is just a white bar, any suggestions?

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 12:41 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
zethyrfaeyd wrote:
Hey, I've been trying to get this working, I made a banner
Quote:


and I put it into host.txt in the left4dead folder with the html coding


Quote:
<html>
<head><title>Left 4 Dead: xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http://i734.photobucket.com/albums/ww343/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx/Left%204%20Dead%20Server/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXxL4D.png"style="width:100%;height:100%;" />
</body>
</html>


but when I join my game, the top banner is just a white bar, any suggestions?


I've had the same problem, but thanks to Foulphil1 i solved it!
This is how you do it:

In your "HOST.TXT" you should only put the adress to the picture, for example "www.internet.com/host.html"

THEN you have to make a "HOST.HTML" this is where you put the fancy code
Quote:
<html>
<head><title>Left 4 Dead: xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http://i734.photobucket.com/albums/ww343/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXx/Left%204%20Dead%20Server/xXxaRCH4NGeLxXxL4D.png"style="width:100%;height:100%;" />
</body>
</html>


And then you have to HOST the "HOST.HTML" on a website :)

Hope that cleared it up for you!

Cheers

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:09 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 10:07 pm
Posts: 1
You should be new york asian escorts able to do it using your own cfg. You just need to also edit your game new york asian escort launch settings in steam for it to work. There is a way to launch it from the console of new york asian escort your game, but it's easier to just set your game to connect new york escort automatically to your server. If your server is full the game will start searching for an empty server if you want it to.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:50 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:39 am
Posts: 53
Hi all, lemme start by saying ive run Wolfenstein enemy territory servers for years but have recently moved on to L4D. Ive read the forums now for hours gained a lot of info that was extreemly helpful but i ran into a wall. here is my server config
hostname "(FoE)Flames ofthe Eternal"

rcon_password "xxxxx"

exec banned_user.cfg
exec banned_ip.cfg

motd_enable 1
z_difficulty Impossible
sv_allow_lobby_connect_only 0
director_no_human_zombies 1

mp_disable_autokick 1
sv_alltalk 0
sv_cheats 0
sv_consistency 1
sv_contact
sv_downloadurl "http://etjp.escapedturkey.net/Left4Dead/"
sv_steamgroup "76561198003812245"
sv_gametypes "coop,versus,survival"

sv_voiceenable 1
sv_alltalk 0
sv_voicequality 5
sv_voicecodec vaudio_speex
sv_pure 1
sv_region 0
sv_maxupdaterate 120
sv_minupdaterate 20
sv_unlag 1
sv_maxunlag .5

sv_log_onefile 0
sv_logbans 1

setmaster add 68.142.72.250:27011
setmaster add 72.165.61.189:27011

nothing special, all i want is a dedicated server with no mods and no issues, i do want to be able to connect to it though when a slot is open via the steam group servers but for the life of me i cannot get it to show up in that menu. if anyone can give me some tips or advice i would be Eternaly greatful. Thanks

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:32 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
sv_steamgroup 742631
//will make your server show up on steam group servers list (you'll need your steam group number)

Make sure you change that steam group number to your own steam group or else it'll show up in my steam group and there is already 5 or 6 other servers showing up in my group LOL. I dont think you need the " " around the numbers, mine dose not have that, but I doubt it make much of a difference. Double check your steam number and make sure you put the right one on.

On a side note if you start at the beginning of this post and follow the instructions it'll tell you how to set your server up properly. Make sure you take the time to read it and follow the instructions right, because tons of people have used it successfully, but there are the few who missed something along the way and could never get it to work right. Just take it slow and you'll be fine :D

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:00 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:39 am
Posts: 53
ok i went back through again, changed a couple of the cvars but the only thing not working is the showing in the stream group server list. Undoubtably ive the wrong number in there. I am the owner of my clan and creater of my group, yet steam has me boggled, is my steam number different than my actual group number even though i created it, if so can anyone tell me how to get the number for the group? Thanks again, for your quick response, it did help me.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:34 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:00 am
Posts: 3
HELLO

I have hired a public L4D server but my setup has a problem

I start the server everything appeared normal, server is seen in the steam it bot the waiting server. But once the match finished the server is more accessible I am forced to restart

but it is not accessible to the public steam group.

So with the default configuration is still in use


Quote:
hostname "Team Fr| Dark $inper by $IO$IO"

rcon_password "*******"
sv_password "" ( I put this ordering for future war)
sv_rcon_banpenalty 5
sv_rcon_maxfailures 10

motd_enabled 1
z_difficulty impossible
sv_steamgroup 1005622
sv_steamgroup_exclusive 0
sv_allow_lobby_connect_only 0
sv_gametypes "coop,versus,survival"
sv_search_key "******"

mp_autoteambalance 0
mp_autoteambalance_delay 15
mp_autoteambalance_warning_delay 10
mp_teams_unbalance_limit 1
mp_idledealmethod 1

mp_forcecamera 0
mp_allowspectators 0
mp_friendlyfire 1
mp_footsteps 1
sv_cheats 0
sv_timeout 120
sv_maxspeed 320
sv_consistency 1
decalfrequency 10

sv_voiceenable 1
sv_alltalk 0
mp_chattime 10

sv_allowupload 1
sv_allowdownload 1
net_maxfilesize 100
sv_downloadurl ""

sv_minrate 10000
sv_maxrate 25000
decalfrequency 10
sv_maxupdaterate 66
sv_minupdaterate 33

sv_logbans 1
sv_logecho 1
sv_logfile 1
sv_log_onefile 0

sv_lan 0
sv_region 3
sv_contact j_akim@hotmail.fr
sv_pausable 0
sv_pure 1
sv_pure_kick_clients 1

setmaster add 68.142.72.250:27011
setmaster add 72.165.61.189:27011


if someone can tell me what is wrong with my setup ?

thank you

_________________
Image

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
(FoE)ThePhoenix wrote:
ok i went back through again, changed a couple of the cvars but the only thing not working is the showing in the stream group server list. Undoubtably ive the wrong number in there. I am the owner of my clan and creater of my group, yet steam has me boggled, is my steam number different than my actual group number even though i created it, if so can anyone tell me how to get the number for the group? Thanks again, for your quick response, it did help me.


OK all you have to do to get the correct number is log into steam, click the community tab, then go to your actual group by either clicking the groups tab or to view your profile. It'll provide you with a direct link to your steam group page.

Next go to the admin option and click the "edit group profile" link. Then just copy the ID: number.

At the top you'll see :

ID: 742631

That's your group number. Your server should show up in the steam group in game shortly after you add it to your server config. Keep in mind the above number is for my steam group. Just using is so you'll know what to look for.

_________________
Image

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!