Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:06 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:41 am
Posts: 8
Lithen wrote:
Ok so i tried that piece of html and copied it straight into my host.txt file on my ftp, but all that was in the "host box" ingame was the url in text format :P


on the imagehosting site make sure you copy the right code! it should be the one called direct link, and you slot that into the code in the motd, or host filel, and then you shouldn't have that problem. One thing to not is that its not photobucket thats misaligning your images
One question though, is your motd working but your host not working?


maybe you could copy and paste your host.txt file here so I can look at it?

Lithen wrote:
And i found the script's section in the controlpanel, but im not quite sure what to do here,
I've come to understand that wordpress is a popular blog script-thingy...but it says
"Sorry, invalid module"
"[a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]"


I don't know much about blogs... you could try searching google for each of the blog types to see what they look like, or if you know of a good blog, try looking at the smallprint at the very bottom of the page and it might say powered by "blah blah blah - wordpress for example"
and I can't help you with those kinds of errors, I'm still working out how my forum works! :P

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:07 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
Yeah i guess^^

Thanks for all your help!

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:20 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
01993james wrote:

on the imagehosting site make sure you copy the right code! it should be the one called direct link, and you slot that into the code in the motd, or host filel, and then you shouldn't have that problem. One thing to not is that its not photobucket thats misaligning your images
One question though, is your motd working but your host not working?


maybe you could copy and paste your host.txt file here so I can look at it?


Ok, this is the one im currently trying to get to work

Code:
<html>
<head><title>Left 4 Dead 411</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/1166/zkamserverbannertrue.jpg" style="width:100%;height:100%;" />
</body>
</html>


And the result is just text:P
And im not sure if my MOTD is working, since i havent even begun that battle yet ^^

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 5:25 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
Quote:
<html>
<head><title>Zombie Kicking Ass Mode</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/1166/zkamserverbannertrue.jpg" style="width:100%;height:100%;" />
</body>
</html>


Made an edit. That code above should be placed in your host.html file... Not your host.txt

In your host.txt you should put the url to the host.html file. You get it?

Then do the same thing with your MOTD. You should have no more problems with it...

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 1:17 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
Oh ok, i think im starting to get what you've been telling me this whole time ^^
Just one last question, should i create a "host.html" file in the same folder as the "host.txt" on my server, or is already located somwhere?
OR, should i create a "host.html" file and host it on my Website? (which still isnt up and running:P)

Thank you for your patience!

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 6:20 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
Make a host.html and a motd.html then upload it to your site. this code in both your html Files...

Quote:
<html>
<head><title>Your clan name or what ever...</title></head>
<body style="margin:0px;padding:1px;background:#000000;">
<img src="http//www.The_URL_To_Your_Picture.com/Your_Pic.png" />
</body>
</html>


Then in the host.txt and in the motd.txt you add this...

host.txt:
Quote:
http://your-website.com/host.html


motd.txt:
Quote:
http://your-website.com/motd.html

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 8:11 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
Thats all i needed to know, thank you so much!

Hope i can get my website up soon so i can upload these html files ^^

Cheers and thank you once again!

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 10:34 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
You should be able to upload the files to your website files area, even if the website isn't up. If you need help with anything visit my clan website. We have few website savvy members there that can help with those kind of things. It's a very friendly community. Just hit up the "help me" forums ;)

http://www.clanlcn.com

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Help please.
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:44 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:55 am
Posts: 7
I'm an admin on my clan members server which he bought yesterday.
I've got all privileges to edit config etc. on Gameservers.

I've followed the steps as described in the OP with a fine tooth comb.

Problems:

1. Server doesn't show in Steam Group Server menu.

2. When I create a Friends Only lobby and start the game, AFTER doing EVERYTHING described in this topic, random people join even though a password is set in the config.

3. Multiple 'Uknown Command' errors in console log after following what is described in the OP. These are mainly from the commands AFTER the L4D cvars in the config file.

Our main concern is that random people can join a FRIENDS ONLY game even though a PW has been set.

If someone could post a working L4D server.cfg file or can shed some light on our problem it would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:07 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: TEXAS
You have to edit the config to suit your needs. Keep in mind, you will have to take the time to actually read what each of the settings do, and edit them so that they do what you want them to.

You're lucky I've been checking this topic once a day :lol:

I'll let you look at the settings that I edited. The rest of them below the L4D CVARS have nothing to do with it. You can change them if you want, but I don't feel like screwing with something that doesn't need to be screwed with.

This is my config, random people don't join the server, it shows up in the steam group and I don't get any errors. You will need to know your steam group number and put it in the cfg where my steam group number is...

Quote:
// this is your server name as shown in the server list
hostname "www.ClanLCN.com | La Cosa Nostra"

log on

sv_password ""
// your server password. a pair of double quotes means it is not set and anyone can join

// start rcon settings

rcon_password ""
// your rcon password to log into the dev rcon console or HLSW rcon console
sv_rcon_banpenalty 5
// Number of minutes to ban users who fail rcon authentication
sv_rcon_maxfailures 10
// Max number of times a user can fail rcon authentication before being
banned

// end rcon settings

// L4D cvars

motd_enabled 1
z_difficulty impossible
sv_steamgroup 742631
//sv_steamgroup_exclusive 1
sv_allow_lobby_connect_only 0
sv_gametypes "coop,versus"
sv_search_key "lcnowns"

// end L4D cvars

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:12 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:55 am
Posts: 7
Thanks for the reply FoulPhil.

I've rechecked my config. Still no luck.

The only work around I've got so far to join a game on the server is to Console > connect IP:PORT or to openserverbrowser -> Custom -> Add Server -> Add to Faves.

Still not showing the server in Steam Group menu.

Any more advice? :(

EDIT: Just joined the server even though its a private server and PW protected RANDOM people still joined.... WTF.


Last edited by Noice on Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:13 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:36 pm
Posts: 2
Question on Part 2. I understand step 1 and 2 and am going to be using that to connect to my server. But what about someone from my clan that doesn't have that set up start up a game? What would the command be for them to start a game and connect to our server? Sorry bit of a noob question but curious. Otherwise this is an awesome post saves me a ton of time to get my server up and running. Thanks

FoulPhil1 wrote:
http://clanlcn.com/LCN/forum/viewthread.php?thread_id=286
2. L4D launch options[/b] Follow the instructions below and you'll be able to connect to your new working server. When you create a lobby you will be able to choose what game type you want and all other setting for the game as well. It will connect to your server as long as no one else is already playing on it. You may want to edit your config file again to make it exclusive to your steam group to keep unwanted players off your server. I normally make it public during the day when everyone is busy and change it to my steam group access only in the evening so that my clan can use the server.

1. On your server config put in :
sv_search_key "uniquename"
(obviously don't use uniquename, pick something unique).

2. Open steam, click on games tab. Right click on L4D and goto properties. Then goto launch options. Put this in the end of the launch properties:
+sv_search_key "uniquename" -novid
(the -novid makes it so the game starts without the intro movies, which is optional).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:16 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:36 pm
Posts: 2
FoulPhil1 wrote:
//sv_steamgroup_exclusive 1


This is the command to set for steamgroup exclusive, but you have it commented out to allow the server as a Public server? Remove the // to set the cvar to be active?

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:36 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:55 am
Posts: 7
Raelg14 wrote:
FoulPhil1 wrote:
//sv_steamgroup_exclusive 1


This is the command to set for steamgroup exclusive, but you have it commented out to allow the server as a Public server? Remove the // to set the cvar to be active?


Thanks that seems to have stopped random people joining.
I'm still confused as to why the server isn't showing in Steam Group Servers and why I can't connect to it via a lobby.

I've also noticed the sv_search_key doesn't seem to be working for me. I've follwed all the steps to edit the launch options but when i create a lobby and click start game it searches then times out asking if I wanna host local.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:26 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:58 am
Posts: 16
Location: Sweden
Noice wrote:
Raelg14 wrote:
FoulPhil1 wrote:
//sv_steamgroup_exclusive 1


This is the command to set for steamgroup exclusive, but you have it commented out to allow the server as a Public server? Remove the // to set the cvar to be active?


Thanks that seems to have stopped random people joining.
I'm still confused as to why the server isn't showing in Steam Group Servers and why I can't connect to it via a lobby.

I've also noticed the sv_search_key doesn't seem to be working for me. I've follwed all the steps to edit the launch options but when i create a lobby and click start game it searches then times out asking if I wanna host local.


Have you tried restarting both l4d and steam after adding it to Steam group servers?
It took, maybe 15mins, before it showed properly in l4d for me, however i cannot connect via Steam Group Servers...it just shows me the status!

And the sv_search_key is way more complicated then it needs to be, i cannot help you with that..it doesnt work for me either ^^

Cheers

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!