It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:57 am
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:57 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 50
your adding the Serverpackages with upper case S and P like this ServerPackages


Top
 Profile  
 
    Rent your own UT 2004 server at location near you!
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:59 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 24
Yes, I've highlighted the two changes made below.

[Engine.GameEngine]
CacheSizeMegs=32
UseSound=True
VoIPAllowVAD=False
UseStaticMeshBatching=True
ColorHighDetailMeshes=False
ColorSlowCollisionMeshes=False
ColorNoCollisionMeshes=False
ColorWorldTextures=False
ColorPlayerAndWeaponTextures=False
ColorInterfaceTextures=False
MainMenuClass=GUI2K4.UT2K4MainMenu
ConnectingMenuClass=GUI2K4.UT2K4ServerLoading
DisconnectMenuClass=GUI2K4.UT2K4DisconnectOptionPage
LoadingClass=GUI2K4.UT2K4SP_LadderLoading
SinglePlayerMenuClass=GUI2K4.UT2K4SP_Main
ServerReadsStdin=False
bSlowRefChecking=False
DetectedVideoMemory=0
C_WorldBox=(B=107,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_GroundPlane=(B=63,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_GroundHighlight=(B=127,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_BrushWire=(B=63,G=63,R=255,A=255)
C_Pivot=(B=0,G=255,R=0,A=255)
C_Select=(B=127,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_Current=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_AddWire=(B=255,G=127,R=127,A=255)
C_SubtractWire=(B=63,G=192,R=255,A=255)
C_GreyWire=(B=163,G=163,R=163,A=255)
C_BrushVertex=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_BrushSnap=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_Invalid=(B=163,G=163,R=163,A=255)
C_ActorWire=(B=0,G=63,R=127,A=255)
C_ActorHiWire=(B=0,G=127,R=255,A=255)
C_Black=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_White=(B=255,G=255,R=255,A=255)
C_Mask=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_SemiSolidWire=(B=0,G=255,R=127,A=255)
C_NonSolidWire=(B=32,G=192,R=63,A=255)
C_WireBackground=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_WireGridAxis=(B=119,G=119,R=119,A=255)
C_ActorArrow=(B=0,G=0,R=163,A=255)
C_ScaleBox=(B=11,G=67,R=151,A=255)
C_ScaleBoxHi=(B=157,G=149,R=223,A=255)
C_ZoneWire=(B=0,G=0,R=0,A=255)
C_Mover=(B=255,G=0,R=255,A=255)
C_OrthoBackground=(B=163,G=163,R=163,A=255)
C_StaticMesh=(B=255,G=255,R=0,A=255)
C_VolumeBrush=(B=225,G=196,R=255,A=255)
C_ConstraintLine=(B=0,G=255,R=0,A=255)
C_AnimMesh=(B=28,G=221,R=221,A=255)
C_TerrainWire=(B=255,G=255,R=255,A=255)
ServerActors=IpDrv.MasterServerUplink
ServerActors=UWeb.WebServer
ServerActors=ServerLogo4.ServerLogo
ServerPackages=Core
ServerPackages=Engine
ServerPackages=Fire
ServerPackages=Editor
ServerPackages=IpDrv
ServerPackages=UWeb
ServerPackages=GamePlay
ServerPackages=UnrealGame
ServerPackages=XEffects
ServerPackages=XPickups
ServerPackages=XGame
ServerPackages=XWeapons
ServerPackages=XInterface
ServerPackages=Vehicles
ServerPackages=TeamSymbols_UT2003
ServerPackages=TeamSymbols_UT2004
ServerPackages=BonusPack
ServerPackages=SkaarjPack_rc
ServerPackages=SkaarjPack
ServerPackages=UTClassic
ServerPackages=UT2k4Assault
ServerPackages=Onslaught
ServerPackages=GUI2K4
ServerPackages=UT2k4AssaultFull
ServerPackages=OnslaughtFull
ServerPackages=OnslaughtBP
ServerPackages=xVoting
ServerPackages=UAdminModV095


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:02 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 50
maybe put the serveractor in the middle of the other 2, have you got allow downloads set to true

[IpDrv.TcpNetDriver]
AllowDownloads=True


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:04 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 24
[IpDrv.TcpNetDriver]
AllowDownloads=True
ConnectionTimeout=20.000000
InitialConnectTimeout=200.000000
AckTimeout=1.0
KeepAliveTime=0.200000
MaxClientRate=15000
MaxInternetClientRate=10000
SimLatency=0
RelevantTimeout=5.000000
SpawnPrioritySeconds=1.000000
ServerTravelPause=4.000000
NetServerMaxTickRate=35
LanServerMaxTickRate=35
AllowPlayerPortUnreach=False
LogPortUnreach=False
MaxConnPerIPPerMinute=5
LogMaxConnPerIPPerMin=False
LimitConnPerIPRangePerMinute=False
DisableKSecFix=False
MaxDownloadSize=0
DownloadManagers=IpDrv.HTTPDownload
DownloadManagers=Engine.ChannelDownload

I'll try and put it in between the other two.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:06 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 50
we get this when the files are not on the server, are you using ServerLogo4.ServerLogo or 4a coz the ones you highlighted says 4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:08 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 24
im using 4a but the readme tells me to put the serveractors as 4, so i did. Also when i ran the mod, it created the config area in the ut2004 ini, at the bottom of it:

[ServerLogo4a.ServerLogo]
Logo=timelogo
LogoColor=(B=255,G=255,R=255,A=255)
LogoTexCoords=(X=0,Y=0,W=0,H=0)
StartLogoRotationRate=0
LogoRotationRate=0
EndLogoRotationRate=0
StartPos=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
pos=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
EndPos=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
DrawPivot=DP_UpperLeft
StartScale=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
Scale=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
EndScale=(X=0.000000,Y=0.000000)
FadeInSound=
DisplaySound=
FadeOutSound=
AnnouncerSounds=False
FadeInDuration=3.000000
DisplayDuration=5.000000
FadeOutDuration=1.500000
InitialDelay=8.000000
FadeInRotationTransition=FT_None
FadeOutRotationTransition=FT_None
FadeInAlphaTransition=FT_None
FadeOutAlphaTransition=FT_None
FadeInScaleTransition=FT_None
FadeOutScaleTransition=FT_None
FadeInPosXTransition=FT_None
FadeInPosYTransition=FT_None
FadeOutPosXTransition=FT_None
FadeOutPosYTransition=FT_None

Same for UAdminmod, the config area for that was also created, but some functions of it do not work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:23 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 50
i think thats a mistake in the readme, im sure it should have 4a, the config bit it puts there is normal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:33 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 24
havent had chance to test it, people on server :x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:27 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 24
Ha! [HEAD]_Ache you clever bugger! yeah the mistake was in the readme ! it was 4a after all (in the serveractors=) !!

thanks a LOT mate!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:40 pm
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 5:32 am
Posts: 50
no probs m8, glad its sorted now


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!