Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 35 36 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 6:00 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 21
va4leo wrote:
serpent141 wrote:
i have a website, so can i run it from my websitee instead for my pc ? and what i have to do `?


If you can "start" the programme. all you have to do is upload all the files in the BTM folder and then run it.

plz add me on steam to help me
steamid:: firas363

i dont know exactly what u mean :(

_________________
Image


Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 6:20 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:27 am
Posts: 63
serpent141 wrote:
i dont know exactly what u mean :(


I don't know how to run a programme that is on a server...so I will not be of help. Someone with server experience will be of more help.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:32 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:51 pm
Posts: 38
hello, Is it any possible add map limit that will don't run x (number) maps after we played?

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:59 am 
Offline
What's Frag Mean?

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:03 pm
Posts: 237
dannyowan wrote:
hello, Is it any possible add map limit that will don't run x (number) maps after we played?


No, not yet.. it will maybe be added in a future release..

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:04 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:01 pm
Posts: 1
would like to use this rcon on our clan servers but we need to have more then one admin per server is there a way to do this in this mod???

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:14 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:28 am
Posts: 352
Location: Nuevo Mexico
HarryNutz wrote:
Dan if your reading this... any chance of rolling out a quick fix for the 40006 runtime error? Our BTM is constantly crashing and to the point I gave up on restarting it.

Same here, nearly to that point meself.
Have you had problems with word filters not working ? !kick and all work when they want to. Only thing it does consistently when running is welcome ppl.

_________________
Image
http://www.clanwta.com

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:24 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Posts: 1062
Location: Ohio
We run a pretty open adult server, never used filters.

_________________
Image


Last edited by HarryNutz on Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:55 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:28 am
Posts: 352
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Well so do we, but just kick for the N Bomb which the eThugs love to call people when they are getting their ass whipped.

Scon is that good eh ? I might take give it a try then and take it as your advice :)

_________________
Image
http://www.clanwta.com

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Posts: 1062
Location: Ohio
EDITED OUT... sorry Dan... didn't even realize I was in your thread and don't want it too come off like I'm hijacking it. My apologizes :oops:

_________________
Image


Last edited by HarryNutz on Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:38 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:28 am
Posts: 352
Location: Nuevo Mexico
I am just sick of restarting BTM every 5 minutes it seems like and most of the commands not working all the time. I was hoping to see the Linux Green Tomato Mod to see how that runs but its been a months since first beta was supposed to come out ...

_________________
Image
http://www.clanwta.com

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:58 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:59 am
Posts: 1062
Location: Ohio
Yea we got frustrated with the same thing... constant crashing. And the one thing that kinda annoyed me and made me drop it, was that from what my host was saying "40006 error" was the culprit for the crashing and in the forums I saw at one point he had Finished next to 40006 error, but then was waiting on other aspects he was (and still is) working on.

Kinda made me feel like this: I take my car into the dealership because there's something wrong with the engine AND I want a pair of fuzzy dice hanging from the rear view mirror. So they call me back and say that they know what the engine problem is and its an easy fix... but its going to be 3 weeks before I get the car back... because the fuzzy dice are on back order.

Wouldnt common sense dictate that you should worry about fixing the engine... give me my car back and then just call me up when the fuzzy dice get delivered?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:59 pm 
Offline
What's Frag Mean?

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:03 pm
Posts: 237
HardXcell wrote:
would like to use this rcon on our clan servers but we need to have more then one admin per server is there a way to do this in this mod???


Yes, you can set as many Admins as you like, and they can do every in-game command..

And all the commands are working fine.. They work everytime..

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:45 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:27 am
Posts: 63
DanesDK wrote:
HardXcell wrote:
And all the commands are working fine.. They work everytime..


I have noticed of late that rcon commands directly to the server do not seem to work every time (not through BTM, just direct /rcon <> to console). This may be the issue you guys are facing as well?

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:16 pm 
Offline
Offical GameServers Mascot

Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:21 am
Posts: 793
Location: UK
currently working on a webinterface for BTM will post more when i have it.

_________________
Regards

Cprl.Rst


Need Your Rcon Tool Hosting Contact Me For Details
TreyArch If It Ain't Xbox Don't Fix It

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:29 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:45 pm
Posts: 4
Can't connect to the site, was able to connect yesterday, dev stopped? :(

_________________
CM Scout/650W/Hyper 212+ | Asus P7P55D-E LX | i5 760 @ 3.8GHz | Corsair Vengeance 8GB @ 1600MHz | 60GB OCZ VERTEX 2 | 5TB | Club3D 6870 | 23" Samsung

Top
   
      Looking for Call of Duty: Blackops Dedicated Servers? Find them exclusively at GameServers.com!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 35 36 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: luzbarberho, Richmondllw and 50 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!