Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous 129 30 31 32 33 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:08 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 6
<MSM>Coroner wrote:
so I have read this entire 31 page post and have tried the /rcon host followed by the /rcon password commands then test with the /rcon say hi, but I am not even getting to that point. I do not get a response when I enter the host and password commands so I am assuming I am entering them properly. When I actually type in /rcon in console the only command I see is rcon and it appears to be greyed out (inactive)? Any ideas? I have even pasted in my host IP and password to be sure Im not fat-fingering something.




The steps are /rcon Host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx
/rcon login *******(this is where you type your password

now you can kick ban and send rcon messages. have a good day.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am
Posts: 19
I created a .cfg file and put it here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\main

With this in it:

rcon host <IPADDRESS>:<PORT>
rcon login <PASSWORD>

I called my mine login.cfg so when in game all I have to do is type /exec login and it does those commands after that I can do /rcon say or /rcon status all the ban/kick commands and the /rcon playlist commands.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 166
Location: USA
I prefer the config file myself as well. It makes for a nice entrance and saves from typing a lot when you want to get back to gaming.

rcon host xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:xxxx
rcon login xxxxxxxxxx
rcon say ^1Admin Connected!

_________________
Image

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:34 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:35 am
Posts: 8
is it really possible to set maprotation on a ranked server? Because as seen here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42538 it says i can set sv_maprotation via in game rcon... but if i build a rotation and i send it via rcon it doesn't take effect. Can someone help me please?

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:09 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 410
Can't set a map rotation, that information was wrong.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:51 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: Texas
Dozzer wrote:
I created a .cfg file and put it here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\main

With this in it:

rcon host <IPADDRESS>:<PORT>
rcon login <PASSWORD>

I called my mine login.cfg so when in game all I have to do is type /exec login and it does those commands after that I can do /rcon say or /rcon status all the ban/kick commands and the /rcon playlist commands.



I notice you didn't put the SLASH in front of "rcon". Do i need the slash or just leave it out?

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:04 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:22 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Tennessee
Use the "/" switch.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am
Posts: 19
If you are making the .cfg file leave it out, do just as I did. If you are typing it in game put /rcon

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:46 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: Texas
Dozzer wrote:
If you are making the .cfg file leave it out, do just as I did. If you are typing it in game put /rcon



Thanks for the information everyone, I do appreciate it.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:39 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: Texas
One more silly question. Should I remove the remote console I downloaded from STEAM or leave it?

Thanks for your help everyone.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:02 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:12 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Argentina
Leave it, just in case. You'll need it if you want to switch gamemodes or change maps.
Also in case you have to kick/ban someone asap, it will be very useful.
It only takes 1Mb space of your HDD. Also, only use it when it's necessary.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:22 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:28 am
Posts: 19
You can use this command to change game type from in game:


/rcon playlist <PLAYLIST>
-Changes playlist from in game, changes take effect after current game is done. See below for playlist numbers.


1. Team Death Match
2. Free For All
3. Capture The Flag
4. Search & Destroy
5. Headquarters
6. Domination
7. Sabotage
8. Demolition
9. Hardcore Team Death Match
10. Hardcore Free For All
11. Hardcore Capture The Flag
12. Hardcore Search & Destroy
13. Hardcore Headquarters
14. Hardcore Domination
15. Hardcore Sabotage
16. Hardcore Demolition
17. Barebones Team Death Match
18. Barebones Free For All
19. Barebones Capture The Flag
20. Barebones Search & Destroy
21. Barebones Headquarters
22. Barebones Domination
23. Barebones Sabotage
24. Barebones Demolition
25. Team Tactical

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:30 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: Texas
Everything works great. Appreciate the help and info.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:23 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:49 pm
Posts: 130
+1

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:52 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:42 pm
Posts: 6
from gameservers: Call Of Duty: Black Ops
Dec 23, 2010 - 4:49pm EST
There is currently an issue with server crashes and RCON tool not working correctly. We are working to resolve this issue as soon as possible

Top
   
      Looking for Call of Duty: Blackops Dedicated Servers? Find them exclusively at GameServers.com!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous 129 30 31 32 33 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 51 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!