Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous 127 28 29 30 3133 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:03 pm 
Offline
What's Frag Mean?

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 245
Location: The Netherlands
Well, we've got them to fix 30 servers as per viewtopic.php?f=11&t=41714&p=211362#p211362 so they do care!

_________________
--
VaCoDi (fka CoMPa)
http://www.lion-pack.nl
Twitter @lionpack

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:56 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 410
Cadde wrote:
It's not JUST GameServers that are causing lag, it's the game client itself too. To begin with, it's a CPU hog!
I have a Core 2 Quad 2.4 Q6600 and a GeForce 260 GTX, 4 gigs of 1600 MHz ram. Yet the game drops down to 30 FPS and stutters and freezes like hell.
My brother has an I7 950 quad processor and a GeForce 480 GTX and he's getting minimum 45 FPS. (His *censored* is the latest *censored*)


Sounds weird to me. I'm running an i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2 mb, 6 GB's of Gskill, single Asus 5870 card, I'm moderately OCing, I have everything pretty much cranked up in the game and am averaging 130 fps. I would think you'd get better fps than that with that setup.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:58 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:12 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Argentina
I think we need more features for our server.
A more detailed and comprehensive server log (chatlog), and more importantly, i think we need the banlist back and the kicklist to see the list of kicked players and the reason.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
What's Frag Mean?

Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:27 am
Posts: 244
A chatlog would be really nice.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:13 pm 
Offline
What's Frag Mean?

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:31 am
Posts: 245
Location: The Netherlands
Chatlog + serverstats indeed ... a chatlog, current map etc would be very welcome indeed

_________________
--
VaCoDi (fka CoMPa)
http://www.lion-pack.nl
Twitter @lionpack

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:24 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:06 am
Posts: 5
Ive opened a ticket for them now, added my traceroute etc, now if they could just fix it...

Dunno if its of any interest but heres my server ip; I and my friends tried it out, and everyone got ' connection interupted' in an endless stream, it just never ended.

173.199.69.222:3084

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:26 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:01 am
Posts: 74
Location: Australia, NSW
Hockster wrote:
Cadde wrote:
It's not JUST GameServers that are causing lag, it's the game client itself too. To begin with, it's a CPU hog!
I have a Core 2 Quad 2.4 Q6600 and a GeForce 260 GTX, 4 gigs of 1600 MHz ram. Yet the game drops down to 30 FPS and stutters and freezes like hell.
My brother has an I7 950 quad processor and a GeForce 480 GTX and he's getting minimum 45 FPS. (His *censored* is the latest *censored*)


Sounds weird to me. I'm running an i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2 mb, 6 GB's of Gskill, single Asus 5870 card, I'm moderately OCing, I have everything pretty much cranked up in the game and am averaging 130 fps. I would think you'd get better fps than that with that setup.


It's a setting currently causing alot of issues. In the config_mp.cfg
LINE 363 seta r_multiGpu "1" - Change this to "0"
LINE 157 seta cl_maxpackets "30" - Change this line to "100" (Standard)
Note: For the above command
Adsl1 = 100
adsl2 = 150

These are somehow hardcoded in the config.
It's clear that Black Ops was not tested on multiple bandwidth connections.
LAN tested Only? :)

_________________
TOG - The Older Gamers Server Administrator.
Administrating your Servers Since the 90's..

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:27 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:01 am
Posts: 74
Location: Australia, NSW
mad2cap wrote:
Please fix the Server Lag Problem, it is unplayable, many german servers have this boring problem. Look on the Traceroute. Our Server IP is 195.122.134.100:3084

Thx and best regards

Mad2Cap

1 6 ms 10 ms 4 ms fritz.box [192.168.178.1]
2 31 ms 27 ms 31 ms rdsl-rstk-de01.nw.mediaways.net [213.20.59.66]
3 30 ms 37 ms 26 ms 195.71.250.142
4 28 ms 31 ms 37 ms rmws-rstk-de02-ge-2-0-1-0.nw.mediaways.net [213.0.91.33]
5 33 ms 30 ms 31 ms rmwc-hmbg-de01-so-0-3-3-0.nw.mediaways.net [195.1.250.29]
6 49 ms 44 ms 46 ms rmwc-dsdf-de01-xe-1-0-2-0.nw.mediaways.net [195.1.254.165]
7 41 ms 42 ms 39 ms xmwc-dsdf-de02-vlan-3.nw.mediaways.net [62.53.19.99]
8 58 ms 66 ms 74 ms 212.162.17.145
9 156 ms 147 ms 147 ms ae-33-51.ebr1.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.139.1]
10 154 ms 146 ms 150 ms ae-45-45.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.143.16]
11 133 ms 143 ms 146 ms ae-72-72.csw2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.140.22
12 145 ms 143 ms 144 ms ae-2-79.edge3.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.68.23.75]
13 154 ms 155 ms 160 ms 195.122.134.100


Before posting such information do you look for your nations 'status' on exchanges :)

_________________
TOG - The Older Gamers Server Administrator.
Administrating your Servers Since the 90's..

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:23 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:37 am
Posts: 44
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
I think they should fix the reserved slots too...

pretty annoying if you have to alt-tab out of the game to kick some people to get into your own server, and when the game decide to open again.. the server is full again

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:55 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 410
I set up the server name in the Rcon tool and restarted. I then decided a bit later that I wanted to change the name
and tried to from the Gameservers.com admin tool page on the Config tab. However for some reason it won't change the server name. I also tried changing it at the Rcon tool but for some reason that won't change it either.

In the server browser, the name appears as one thing, but when in the game, hitting Tab and looking at the bottom left corner, the original name is listed with additional characters that are not listed in the server browser page.

Is this a quirk or am I blowing it some where?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:01 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:18 am
Posts: 9
hey guys,

how many reserve slots do we have on the ranked ones?

and can we put a password?


Thanks,

Josh

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:52 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:22 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Tennessee
Hockster wrote:
I set up the server name in the Rcon tool and restarted. I then decided a bit later that I wanted to change the name
and tried to from the Gameservers.com admin tool page on the Config tab. However for some reason it won't change the server name. I also tried changing it at the Rcon tool but for some reason that won't change it either.

In the server browser, the name appears as one thing, but when in the game, hitting Tab and looking at the bottom left corner, the original name is listed with additional characters that are not listed in the server browser page.

Is this a quirk or am I blowing it some where?


The Settings is there.... enter password once there go to bottom of page that shows server.. to right you will see
3 little icons one says config..click config and enter host name IE I use ^4 Legion of SPARTA
it should then ask to restart server.

Regards, Halli

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:54 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:22 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Tennessee
Deadringers wrote:
hey guys,

how many reserve slots do we have on the ranked ones?

and can we put a password?


Thanks,

Josh


Josh I think at this time there is 5 and you can use passwords but not the same password for all 5.

Regards, Halli

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:27 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:18 am
Posts: 9
Halli~SPARTA~ wrote:
Deadringers wrote:
hey guys,

how many reserve slots do we have on the ranked ones?

and can we put a password?


Thanks,

Josh


Josh I think at this time there is 5 and you can use passwords but not the same password for all 5.

Regards, Halli


ahh still only 5? :(

and I meant a password for the server, e.g. to limit it to those that know the password?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:49 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:37 am
Posts: 44
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Deadringers wrote:
Halli~SPARTA~ wrote:
Deadringers wrote:
hey guys,

how many reserve slots do we have on the ranked ones?

and can we put a password?


Thanks,

Josh


Josh I think at this time there is 5 and you can use passwords but not the same password for all 5.

Regards, Halli


ahh still only 5? :(

and I meant a password for the server, e.g. to limit it to those that know the password?


reserved slots, and a server password isn't the same you know...

and for the server password... don't think it will come for the ranked servers...
neither do i have the thrust that the reserved slots will be fixed soon... ffs

Top
   
      Looking for Call of Duty: Blackops Dedicated Servers? Find them exclusively at GameServers.com!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous 127 28 29 30 3133 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!