Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 533 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:54 am 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:12 pm
Posts: 4271
This is a basic FAQ for Call of Duty Black Ops as more questions come in they will be added below.

1. Is Call of Duty Black Ops using VAC?
Yes, this cannot be disabled.

2. Why does RANKED only support 18 slots and UNRANKED 24 slots?
This is set by the developer and not something that we have control over, from our understanding the goal is to ensure that ranked was sized in such a way where the resulting stats are balanced and consistent. It has less to do about how well a server can handle it. As for the max slot count of 24 for unranked, it was decided to loosen upper slot limit a bit since it is not globally ranked.

3. How can I pre-order?
Exsisting customers can log into their members area and go to https://my.gameservers.com/order/ and then you will see ' Add a Game Server ' click on the drop down box and go to ' Call of Duty: Blackops [RANKED] ' or ' [UNRANKED] '.

New customers can order from our Call of Duty Black Ops portal here - http://www.gameservers.com/blackops/ .

4. There are no locations near me, does this mean I will be doomed to lag?
Certainly not! With the information we are gathering we are already putting in place plans to have new locations opened up. You can now suggest a location for GameServers to expand to on the blackops page - http://www.gameservers.com/blackops/ click the 'DON'T SEE YOUR LOCATION? CLICK HERE TO SUGGEST A LOCATION! ' link to make your suggestion.

5. If I order a dedicated server will I be able to run Call of Duty Black Ops?
Blackops servers can be installed on dedicated servers, however there are some restrictions. You will be unable to install any games except for Blackops, Medal of Honor, and BC2. If you currently have a dedicated server with other games on it, we would need to reinstall the operating system before Blackops can be installed (there may be a fee associated with the reinstall). No other programs/games would be permitted on the dedicated machine.

6. If I preorder will I be charged until the game is released?
You will be initially charged to secure the server space on our network, when the game is released you will then have one month from the day of release to play until the next invoice is issued. Invoices are issued 7 days before the money is due.

7. What can I use to remotely administer the game server?
The RCON tool produced by the game's developers will be available through Steam. It can be found by clicking 'Games->Library' inside of Steam.

8. When will my server be available?
Your server will be available once the game has been released. As of right now, there are no plans to activate the servers early.

9. Will third party tools such as B3 work with the server?
No, these will not work with the Blackops server.

10: Video tutorials:

How to Change RCON Pass

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wm8oKD4C6yY

How to Connect to RCON

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6tdcRgJNPr0

How to Configure an Unranked Server

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YZ1xBBouNHM

How to Configure a Ranked Server

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9bWqh0sSb7E

11. I want to order in X location but it is showing BACKORDERED?

This is because the hardware in these locations are now full, we are constantly shipping new hardware to these locations and it usually takes 3-4 business days to arrive.

12. How can I use rcon in-game?
Please refer to viewtopic.php?f=11&t=41428 for a full guide on this. Thanks to nazzty for the find!

_________________
Solutions to many common issues can be found within your members area here: https://my.gameservers.com/support/faq.php

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:31 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:27 pm
Posts: 2
Since VAC will be used again, will servers be allowed admins? To keep hackers from ruining the game like they do in MW2. How will this work, and will it be similar to BF admin where you need a third party program to make changes in the server such as kicking people.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
Frag. Not post.

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 2507
Lefty8227 wrote:
Since VAC will be used again, will servers be allowed admins? To keep hackers from ruining the game like they do in MW2. How will this work, and will it be similar to BF admin where you need a third party program to make changes in the server such as kicking people.


We don't have any further information on this at this time. You would need to ask the developers if you want to know right now.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:44 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:27 pm
Posts: 2
LOL....you would have better luck talking to the developer than I would genius.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:50 pm 
Offline
GameServers Officer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Posts: 3215
Lefty8227 wrote:
Since VAC will be used again, will servers be allowed admins? To keep hackers from ruining the game like they do in MW2. How will this work, and will it be similar to BF admin where you need a third party program to make changes in the server such as kicking people.


It's still a bit too early to answer this question as even we do not have the answers yet. However, we will make sure to report questions such as yours back to Activision. Keep an eye out for more answers either through their communication channels or from us.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:47 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:04 pm
Posts: 638
Lefty8227 wrote:
Since VAC will be used again, will servers be allowed admins? To keep hackers from ruining the game like they do in MW2. How will this work, and will it be similar to BF admin where you need a third party program to make changes in the server such as kicking people.


It has been reported that both spectate mode and /record will be provided.

So I think your real question is will we have rcon access. I got to believe we will but its worth asking as you never know these days.

[gs] shinobi wrote:
5. If I order a dedicated server will I be able to run Call of Duty Black Ops?

Yes, you will be able to install Call of Duty Black Ops through the control paneled dedicated server, you will not be able to do so without the control panel installed in order to protect the server files. These are subject to availability.


I want to be clear that I understand this part. So if I have rented a dedicated server (as shown here http://www.gameservers.com/dedicated/ ) I can run Black Ops on it?

_________________
----------
woowoo

www.war-dogs.net

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:12 pm
Posts: 4271
woowoo wrote:

[gs] shinobi wrote:
5. If I order a dedicated server will I be able to run Call of Duty Black Ops?

Yes, you will be able to install Call of Duty Black Ops through the control paneled dedicated server, you will not be able to do so without the control panel installed in order to protect the server files. These are subject to availability.


I want to be clear that I understand this part. So if I have rented a dedicated server (as shown here http://www.gameservers.com/dedicated/ ) I can run Black Ops on it?


Yes as long as you order it with a control panel, without the control panel you will not have access to Black Ops.

_________________
Solutions to many common issues can be found within your members area here: https://my.gameservers.com/support/faq.php

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:03 pm 
Offline
GameServers Staff

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:12 pm
Posts: 4271
You can now suggest a location for GameServers to expand to on the blackops page - http://www.gameservers.com/blackops/ click the 'DON'T SEE YOUR LOCATION? CLICK HERE TO SUGGEST A LOCATION! ' link to make your suggestion.

_________________
Solutions to many common issues can be found within your members area here: https://my.gameservers.com/support/faq.php

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:35 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:20 am
Posts: 42
How do i ensure I ordered my COD:Black Ops Ranked server with the control panel? I didnt see it as a option when i placed my order.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:38 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:15 pm
Posts: 17
jarhd1775 wrote:
How do i ensure I ordered my COD:Black Ops Ranked server with the control panel? I didnt see it as a option when i placed my order.


It is automatic - it is only when you rent a "dedicated server box" that you will see the GS Control Panel option.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 5:16 pm 
Offline
GameServers Staff
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 1469
Location: New Jersey
I apologize for any confusion in this matter. As you would guess, we've had a bit of confusion ourselves with the sudden rush of information regarding this game.

At the moment, we do not have an official "yes" or "no" on whether or not we will be allowing CODBO server instances on Dedicated servers. The initial post in this thread has been edited accordingly to correspond with this.

At this precise moment, as far as I am aware, it is a tentative "not until further notice"

I apologize once again for the miscommunication in this matter.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 5:39 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 76
Ok, so i now orderded a BO server via http://www.gameservers.com/blackops/ for $14,95 location Frankfurt.
To order a second one, i need to order it via the control panel. There i have to pay $0,50 more per slot for the same location? (=> $23,95) Would you plz fix this inconsistency and remove the +$0,50 in the CP for BO?

Thanks.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
GameServers Officer

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:08 am
Posts: 3215
Hammer57 wrote:
Ok, so i now orderded a BO server via http://www.gameservers.com/blackops/ for $14,95 location Frankfurt.
To order a second one, i need to order it via the control panel. There i have to pay $0,50 more per slot for the same location? (=> $23,95) Would you plz fix this inconsistency and remove the +$0,50 in the CP for BO?

Thanks.



This will be corrected in a few minutes

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:22 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 76
Thank you. :)

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:56 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:35 pm
Posts: 15
What is the differences between Ranked and Unranked?

Top
   
      Looking for Call of Duty: Blackops Dedicated Servers? Find them exclusively at GameServers.com!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 533 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!