Game Servers Forum
http://forums.gameservers.com/

ProCon layer?
http://forums.gameservers.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=40817
Page 1 of 1

Author:  D3V1N [ Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:08 pm ]
Post subject:  ProCon layer?

What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?

Author:  madmuthamonk [ Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well

Author:  GrossKopf [ Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

D3V1N wrote:
What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?


PRoCon is one of the admin tools currently compatable with MOH. I understand Wolfcon is too and I know Big Brother Bot is, as we just set up the new version for hosting at PHS.

Author:  D3V1N [ Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.

Author:  GrossKopf [ Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

D3V1N wrote:
I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.


The Procon layer refers to ProCon running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.

Author:  Joker1962 [ Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

GrossKopf wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.


The Pro Con layer refers to Pro Con running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.


You can also set different permissions for each admin. If you will be the only admin however, there is no need to use the layer.
You can also host the layer from your machine for admins to connect to, but I recommend the hosted layer if multiple admin setup is what you are looking for.

Author:  killingblade [ Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

how do i connect a server to a procon layer? sorry im a newb

Author:  madmuthamonk [ Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

madmuthamonk wrote:
there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well

Author:  hnoor0055 [ Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

thinks for sharing information

Author:  GrossKopf [ Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ProCon layer?

A 6 year old necro post! Wow! Good job.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-05:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/