Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:08 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:18 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:42 pm
Posts: 553
Location: Killadelphia
there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:44 am 
Offline
I answer every post
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 699
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
D3V1N wrote:
What is the ProCon layer?

Why do you need it and if so, why?


PRoCon is one of the admin tools currently compatable with MOH. I understand Wolfcon is too and I know Big Brother Bot is, as we just set up the new version for hosting at PHS.

_________________
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:27 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:05 pm 
Offline
I answer every post
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 699
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
D3V1N wrote:
I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.


The Procon layer refers to ProCon running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.

_________________
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:16 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:11 pm
Posts: 546
Location: North Carolina
GrossKopf wrote:
D3V1N wrote:
I wasn't asking about ProCon itself, just the layer.


The Pro Con layer refers to Pro Con running on a remote server, connected to your game server. If you run it like that, all of your admins connect to it, instead of directly to the game server.


You can also set different permissions for each admin. If you will be the only admin however, there is no need to use the layer.
You can also host the layer from your machine for admins to connect to, but I recommend the hosted layer if multiple admin setup is what you are looking for.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:11 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:04 pm
Posts: 3
how do i connect a server to a procon layer? sorry im a newb

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:12 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:42 pm
Posts: 553
Location: Killadelphia
madmuthamonk wrote:
there are 2 options for you to have your procon(admin) running at all times.

1- either leave your computer on 24/7
2- pay a hoster to host a procon layer for you.

it is rather cheap to have admin 24/7 plus other little perks that go with it.

the procon layer is what keeps your settings running that you set in procon under the "parent layer control" tab. if you want specific settings running on your server at all times without having your comp running it you need a layer running.

check out procon here http://www.phogue.net

there is also some hosters info on there as well

_________________
Image

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:18 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:33 pm
Posts: 1
thinks for sharing information

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: ProCon layer?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:21 am 
Offline
I answer every post
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 699
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
A 6 year old necro post! Wow! Good job.

_________________
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!